Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Get recurring white tongue that goes after scraping. What is the cause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 8 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Here is a pic white tongue goes but not fully when scraped an comes back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Scrapable plaques odds for candida Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your query and I want to reassure you that Many white lesions involving the oral mucosa are benign and do not require treatment. -have you used broad-spectrum antibiotics or corticosteroids in recent past? -Did you use Any medications or Do you have any disease that causes severe oral dryness (xerostomia)? -Do you have any immunosuppression state? -Is you oral hygiene not good? -Do you use Nicotin or cinnamon? -Do you have any diabetes or other metabolic trouble? -Are there any prosthetics/ dentures in the oral cavity? -Are the white plaques anular( ring like surrounding tongue)? If answer to any of the above question is yes then i am sure this scrapable white plaques which recurr are secondary to candidiasis. you would need Topical antifungal agents like nystatin (Mycostatin, Nilstat) oral suspension, nystatin ointment, ketoconazole (Nizoral) cream. if any dentures they should be soaked in its solution. probiotic intervention with Streptococcus salivarius K12 is also helpful. use of cranberry proanthocyanidin inhibits recurrences photodynamic therapy with photosensitizing dyes such as methylene blue or toluidine blue are also helful to avoid candidiasis. Last but not the least is the continuos use of aqueous extract of garlic mouthrinses. they work like charm. I advise this method to all my patients. If you use Nicotin or cinnamon please stop it and problem will go away. But to be on the safer road i would adise to see nearby GP to rule out other possibilities like Papilloma, Verruca Vulgaris, and Condyloma Acuminatum Leukoplakia, Oral Dysplasia, and Carcinoma in Situ Nicotinic Stomatitis and Cinnamon Stomatitis, Lichen Planus and Lichenoid Reactions some things which needs examination and a bit work up. I hope you got what you were looking for. If you have any more queries please feel free to ask.Otherwise kindly close the discussion and rate the answer as per your experience. I wish you very good health and take some very good care of yourself. Regards Dr S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Nizoral

doctor1 MD

I have itchy hives in my buttcrack. What is it and what should I do?

doctor1 MD

Hi. Could you please provide me medication for scalp acne for me.

doctor1 MD

Hello Im 27 year old , my hair fall is more daily atleast 200 hairs are falling breaking i do have hypothyroidism but it is under the control taking two dexorange and one vb7 tab daily but there is no response do suggest some tabs

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 19 month old A.A. daughter has blisters on various parts of her scalp. They first appear as a red, irrated spots. Then they turn into these white pus filled blisters. They break on their own and go away, then reappear on another part of the scalp. This has been going on for about 3 months now. the dermatologis said it was a ringworm, but I dont' believe it is. I was using Nizoral shampoo and naffitin gel on her scalp, but it hasn"t helped much. What else can i do for my daughter?

doctor1 MD

Hi,
I have hyperpigmentation left on my forehead and near to my eye due to fungal skin infection (I am taking tretment for fungal infection for past 1 month (Nizoral 2% cream)). The fungal infection as cured but the hyperpigmentation still exists. How can i get rid of this.