Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Frequent cold, cough, problem in ear. X-ray of ear done. Suggest treatment

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. A.K. Srivastava

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 1975 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: my son is 4.5 years old and having frequent cold and cough problem, we have given Montair LC kid from May'12 to Dec'12 on suggestion of child specialist and is on Budecot Inhaler from May'12 till today.
But few days back we have consulted ENT specialist as he has ear problem. And on ENT specialist we have taken the X-ray and found following observation in X-Ray -
"1. There is suggestion of a soft issue mass in the region of the nasopharynx with indentation of the posterior air column.
2. the air passage measures 5.70mm in diameter.
IMPRESSION:- ? ADENOIDS"

PLEASE SUGGEST US WHAT'S THE TREATMENT FOR THIS PROBLEM
doctor
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 10 hours later
Hello

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query and after considering the observation of radiologist it is clear that enlarge adenoids are responsible for frequent cold and ear pain. Because eustachian tube (tubular connection between ear and throat) gets infected and obstructed by hypertrophied adenoids. These hypertrophied adenoids are also obstructing the air way and giving rise to recurrent cold.If adenoids are not treated properly they will develop these problems in your child-

(a) Mouth breathing.

(b) over crowding of teeth due to high arched palate.

(c) Recurrent bleeding from nose.

(d) Recurrent ear infections and pain in ear.

(e) Snoring

(f) COPD - in later stege if remain untreated for long time.

Considering all above I will advice you to consult an ENT specialist for thorough examination and if operation is adviced that may be done for cure .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Adenoidectomy

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... My 8 y.o. daughter had a sleep study. She stopped breathing 2 times an hour and was also diagnosed with restless leg syndrome. We saw an ENT who suggested an adenoidectomy and tonsillectomy, although her tonsils are not enlarged and he could not see her adenoids that well. Is it normal to not get an xray first? Would you recommend getting a 2nd opinion?

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old child just had her tonsils and adenoids and turbinate reduction surgery 5 months ago. We just had a cat scan done because she was no better and now cat scan shows she has very large adenoids and sinustitis. Can adenoids grow back this fast in a 5 year old or could the doctor have forgot to remove them during surgery? The doctor was done with her surgery in about 10 to 15 minutes which I thought was resly fast.

doctor1 MD

Hello! My son is 6 and had an adenoidectomy about a month ago and is not getting really heavy nosebleeds. Im really concerned seeing as he was fine after the surgery and wasnt getting any nosebleeds up until now. He wasnt picking his nose so Im not sure what is causing it...please help...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My Daughter is getting cold and congestion very frequently with pain in throat and sputum/mucus, what can be reason for same and to whom we should see. Pls advise

doctor1 MD

hello Doctor, my 13 year old niece has been reported with some lymphs in her cheek. could you take a look at the attached reports and advise the course of action? - Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, My son is 5 years old and he is having enlarged tonsils for the last 1 year. In the last one year he had contracted either tonsillitis or strep throat around 8 times and run with high fever . Every time he has used...