Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Frequent bowel movement, lower abdominal cramps, loss of appetite and nauseous. Sign of IBS?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
Question: Hello! Could you please confirm if the following symptoms correspond with IBS: diarrhea (or sometimes if not diarrhea it's unusual stools, watery), occasional low abdominal cramps, regular spasm/palpitations in low abdomen especially at night, loud gurgling noise from intestines (especially at night), increased frequency of bowel movements, feeling the urgency to have a bowel movement especially after a meal and feeling better after having the bowel movement, feeling that bowel is not fully emptied, chills, loss of appetite, loss of weight, sometimes nausea? Please note that CT scan, blood and urine test came back normal. Doctor suspects IBS but he did not give an actual diagnosis. He recommended probiotics therefore I would like to know if Florastor can help with IBS (with diarrhea) and if this can be taken with a bacterial probiotic, like Bacillus Laterosporus (BOD)? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 32 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Yes, all mentioned symptoms can be explained by IBS. But, before such diagnosis, all other possible reasons of such symptoms should be ruled out. CT scan, blood tests and urine analysis is not enough to do that.
Yous symptoms can be caused by inflammatory bowel disease, large intestine polyps or even colon cancer. Severe intestines infection is also possible
Diarrhea, abdominal cramps, nausea can be a symptom of partial bowels obstruction. Weight lost is very neglecting symptom.
I suggest you to have colonoscopy performed, abdominal CT with oral contrast (called enteroclysis - regular CT wont tell anything about intestines), stool tests for parasites and pathologic bacterias.
Rifaximine treatment (400 mg 3x1 for 7 days) is always worth to try and gives many positive responses with such symptoms.
If all this tests will come negative, food allergies should be also checked. To do that, elimination diet should be order.
Only after all this tests, IBS can be diagnosed.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Thank you for your quick response. Would an ultrasound help? Also, is the use of probiotic recommended in this case?
Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 41 minutes later
Hello!

Ultrasound is very sketchy test, good for gallstones diagnostics and large tumors. However accurate intestine examination can not be done with this test. Probiotics can be used, it always improves intestines function and protects from bacterial infection.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gallstone

doctor1 MD

recently, after every time I eat I get extremely sharp pains in my stomach and chest and end up feeling absolutely terrible. I ve gone to my doctor multiple times for this problem thinking it is gallstones but they say that that s not the case. I don t know what it is and I don t know how to stop it

doctor1 MD

Hi, For the last two months I have been suffering from dizziness before needing to move my bowels. I had blood tests which initially showed my liver working a little too hard but my last blood test which was about five weeks ago shows everything to be normal. My thyroid is fine and an ultrasound two weeks ago has proved no gallstones are present. And yet I still get dizzy and sometimes feel sick from approximately an hour before I feel like go like going for a number two. After using the loo my symptoms disappear. I went through a period of two weeks where the dizziness wasn t so bad but I had incredibly foul smelling flatulence. That was about three weeks ago. My stools tend to be normal but every now and again my stools will be softer than normal and more orange than Brown.

doctor1 MD

Sir, My mom c is 56yrs old, suffering from hypertension and gallbladder stone (several stones 12mm * 5mm) stone. C have one kidney from her birth onwards.. C have take treatment for hypertension. Can c fully recover from both disease in homeopathy treatment?.

doctor1 MD

Sorry it s so long! I am 27 yo female, 5 8, 135lbs. I have been dealing with nausea and pain between my rib cage near my LES on a daily basis for about 2 years. I gag daily, however, am rarely able to throw anything up. My original dr told me it was reflux and sent me home with prevacid, which did nothing. My symptoms are not consistent with food intake. I am an SLP and performed an informal barium swallow test on myself to see if I could see any reflux. My stomach appeared to be sagging near my hip bones and radiologist suggested a CT or ultrasound to rule out any tumors, etc. Ultrasound found gallstones, which my GI dr immediately assumed was the problem. My symptoms were not consistent with gallstones so I asked to have a few more tests run to rule out any other disorder. EGD came back positive for H.Pylori which was treated with no relief. Otherwise no remarkable findings. I reluctantly had my gallbladder removed May 28, 2010. I had no nausea for 2 weeks, but it has since returned. GI dr yesterday wanted to have another EGD and if nothing was found, said he would just treat symptoms. I find this unnecessary as nothing has changed since my last EGD in March. Drs wants to label me with the most common disorders they see. It s obviously something that may require a little critical thinking. I have frequent headaches, fatigue and hypothyroidism. PLEASE HELP!

doctor1 MD

What is the surgery for gallbladder removal like these days?

doctor1 MD

Have a 9mm gallstone lodged in the neck of the gallbladder . I have had some pain and nausea . Should I have surgery?

doctor1 MD

I'm male and 48 years old. I had blood work for a physical last week and everything was perfect except for a moderately elevated Alkaline Phosphatase at 214. All other liver enzymes, blood work, and urine were perfectly normal. I have no symptoms...