question-icon

Freezing sensation in throat. B blood pressure 170/90.has cardiologist.

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Feb 2019
Question: Freezing sensation in throat. B blood pressure 170/90.has cardiologist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that your blood pressure values are high and this could be the cause of your symptoms.

For this reason, I would recommend taking another tablet of amlodipine.

Which dose of amlodipine and quinapril are you taking? When did you take the last dose?

I recommend having some rest and closely monitor your blood pressure values.

If blood pressure values do not drop in the next hour (after taking the extra dose of amlodipine), I would recommend going to the ER for a resting ECG and some blood lab tests.

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Freezing sensation in throat. B blood pressure 170/90.has cardiologist.

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to Ask a Doctor service! I understand your concern and would explain that your blood pressure values are high and this could be the cause of your symptoms. For this reason, I would recommend taking another tablet of amlodipine. Which dose of amlodipine and quinapril are you taking? When did you take the last dose? I recommend having some rest and closely monitor your blood pressure values. If blood pressure values do not drop in the next hour (after taking the extra dose of amlodipine), I would recommend going to the ER for a resting ECG and some blood lab tests. I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist