Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Found numbness and tingling in hand. What should I do to get relief?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ganesh Sanap

Radiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 561 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in General Health
Question: I noticed my left hand was numb when I went to bed last night. Today my left hand and forearm keeps tingling and my left eye facial area was numb but now the left eye is just twitching the past 3 hours.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 5 hours later
Hi,
As you are a known case of pulmonary embolism and treatment has been stopped, there is high chance for brain embolism.

Your complaints - numbness in arm, tingling and facial numbness also points towards the possibility of brain pathology. You must consult your physician as soon as possible and be examined and investigated if clinically indicated. MRI may be needed to repeat, but do not avoid for the same.

If you want to discuss further after consultation, then follow up questions are welcome.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Embolism

doctor1 MD

how can you check to see if you have a blood clot? i have all the system of plumonary embolism ive been to the hospital and doctors nobody can find anything but sinus infection they put me on antibod...steroid and dismiss me im not crazy im still having problems

doctor1 MD

I developed acute right pulmonary emboli after mastectomy and axilliary node removal for infiltrating lobular carcinoma in my left breast and am currently on 2mg warfarin daily. I have seen 2 oncologists, who both agree that normally, with T4 tumor (infiltrates into chest wall), even though N0 M0, I should undergo radiotherapy.

However one oncologist advised that I should not go for radiotherapy because of possible further risk following the pulmonary emboli, the other has advised that radiotherapy is safe even with the pulmonary emboli.

In your opinion is it safe for me to undergo radiotherapy even though I am currently under warfarin treatment for pulmonary emboli? I am 78 years old.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm 36 with a 20yr history of smoking, and diabetes type 2 and moderately overweight. I was going up and down the stairs and got some mild chest discomfort. It went away, and have not experienced it again. I went to a scheduled routine appointment with my PCP who did an ekg and found some nonspecific changes and sent me to the hospital. The ekgs were negative and they ruled me out for an MI, then went to a cardiologist and told me eventhough the ekg is neg. he think im having unstable angina and said i need an emergent cath based on my risk factors and one episode of chest discomfort a week prior, he said he does not trust a stress test as it can kill me with unstable angina. I have not experience the pain ever since, and im afraid he may be jumping the gun with a cath....I am concerned that he also a stent happy type of guy. I tried to find possible alternatives such as 64 CTA, but he says I may die if I wait and have to have the angiogram. I know cath is the gold standard, but cta has a comparable negative predictive value. Other studies such as a conventional pulmonary angiogram is the gold standard to rule out pulmonary embolism, but nowadays a pulmonary angiogram is almost never ordered to exclude a pulmonary emboli. Am I being unreasonable to consider alternatives or is a cath is absolutely needed STAT?

doctor1 MD

How likely is it that the lungs would be permanently damaged following 2 separate episodes of pulmonary emboli? The first episode was caused by an ankle fracture and went undiagnosed for 5 weeks. The second episode was 7 years later and no obvious cause has been found. Worried about the damage that the clots have caused to the lungs.

doctor1 MD

Was recently diagnosed with copd . Never smoked but grew up heavy secondhand smoke from parents. Waiting for results from ct to rule out a tumor or pulm fibrosis acc to pulmonologist. This morning i walked into a restaurant stood in line...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My forty-two year-old daughter, whose weight is always low, sometimes dangerously so, and who was diagnosed 25 years ago at Menninger clinic with anorexia (but to this day denies it - her lifestyle/habits conform closely to so-called...

doctor1 MD

My wife has had some pain in her right arm for the last week or so. We think it is because we are babysitting our daughter's mid-sized dog. The dog is old and has trouble sometimes getting up and my wife repeatedly hoists the dogs rear end up to...