question-icon

Found itchy and painful lump at the episiotomy scar. Should I be worried?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Question: Hi, I had my second baby nearly 5 months ago and had an episiotomy. When it was healing the scar was very bumpy and itchy. It went away and didn't think much of it but out of no where a lump at the end of the scar has come up and is very itchy and a little painful, similar to when I first had it. Why had it come back do I need to worry a out it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi (57 minutes later)
Hello XXXXXXX,

Thanks for your query.

Lump at the Episiotomy scar can be due to:
1. Keloid
2. Hypertrophied scar

Based on the symptoms as mentioned in your post, Keloid seems to be a possibility.
As they have tendency to recur and also associated with itching & little pain.

Management involves:
1. Application of topical steroid
2. Administration of intra-lesional steroid injection

So, it will be better to consult a Dermatologist & discuss about the treatment modalities.

There is nothing to worry, you will be fine.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Let me know if I need to clarify further.

Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Polash Sannigrahi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3353 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Found itchy and painful lump at the episiotomy scar. Should I be worried?

Hello XXXXXXX,

Thanks for your query.

Lump at the Episiotomy scar can be due to:
1. Keloid
2. Hypertrophied scar

Based on the symptoms as mentioned in your post, Keloid seems to be a possibility.
As they have tendency to recur and also associated with itching & little pain.

Management involves:
1. Application of topical steroid
2. Administration of intra-lesional steroid injection

So, it will be better to consult a Dermatologist & discuss about the treatment modalities.

There is nothing to worry, you will be fine.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Let me know if I need to clarify further.

Thanks & take care.