Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Foul smelling pus discharge coming from belly button. Could it be urachal cyst?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Infections
Question: Hello I am 23 years old, throughout my life I have woken up numerous times with a very pungent smelling discharge of a lot of puss, blood and hair coming out of my belly button. i have read a little about urachal cyst and think that this is possibly what it could be, if so is this something serious? I am in oregon for work right now and really do not have time to deal with this unless I hear from a doctor that this could be something serious that I need to check out asap. My life is more important to me than a job or money. please help. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 11 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

This sound like urachal cyst indeed. This strange smell comes from urine. As this connects belly button and urinary bladder, it leads to urinary bladder infections. Such infections can be spread to the kidney causing kidneys infection. Every kidney infection brings risk of getting severe and can cause kidneys failure. So from tiny belly button discharge can develop life threatening kidneys infection. That is why it is advisable to have urachus diagnosed (with ultrasound) and removed with surgery.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 13 minutes later
Thanks Doc! once I have taken an ultrasound, do I need to seek a specific type of specialist? and would your advice be to have the ultrasound ASAP?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 3 minutes later
Hello!

You can get scheduled for ultrasound, this is nothing urgent right now. After the ultrasound, if urachus will be confirmed, you should see urologist or general surgeon.
Just note that if any pain while urinating, frequent urinating, lower abdominal pain, fever will appear, you should see your doctor. have urine analysis and antibiotics if necessary.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

My 2yr old suffers from mild active colitis. She had an endoscopy last year october which showed contact bleeding in the colon. She has been put on a dairy free diet and sulphasalizine for at least 6 months. Her syptoms had been improving, but in the past 3/4 days the problem has flaired up again and she is passing a lot of blood in her stool. What do you advise?

doctor1 MD

I have been having blody diarrhea for nearly 3 years along with other symptoms e.g. joint pains, inflamed eyes, stomach pains etc. Suspected IBD- colitic then crohn s. I have had negative colonoscopies however a capsule endoscopy 4 weeks ago revealed a red inflamed duodenum alongside abnormal mucosa and a benign tumor in the duodenum. What could this possibly mean and what might happen next?

doctor1 MD

hi i am a patient of ulcerative colitis and has suffered a relapse so was on steorids due to which i have terrible hair loss somebody has precribed keraglo forte how effective is the tablet to control hair loss and stop greying of hair?i am 33years old

doctor1 MD

For the past year I have been noticing an increasing amount of blood both in my BM. At first it began just as smears on the paper but began to become mixed in with the stool and within the past month more blood than stool is being voided. I have mild, intermittent abdominal pain as well as intermittent pain with BM. There s no itching or rash. I have noticed some exacerbation with spicy foods i.e. jalepenos which in both instances caused me to void so much blood that the water in the toilet became bright red. There is no fhx significant for colon cancer or GI bleeds. I am a 20 y.o. female with no signifcant medical hx or problems other than multiple bone fxs, tonsilectomy and adnoidectomy. I

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
