Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

For the last few days ive had a slight uncomfort

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 5715 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: For the last few days ive had a slight uncomfort and itchiness on my penis. I just noticed that it was due to a few small bumps at the tip of the foreskin (i am circumsized). The bumps do not pop or open up like HSV and are very small and mostly flesh colored. Any ideas on what it could be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probably genital warts, some more details needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Your symptoms probably related to genital warts.

If you please send me a photo it would help me review it more precisely. You can simply upload them to the reports section of this web-page.

Meanwhile, I would recommend using over the counter cream for local application such as Aldara cream.

I also recommend using Levocetirizine 10mg once daily to reduce the itchiness.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 34 minutes later
Thank you for the quick reply. Ive uploaded 2 pictures let me know if they help in your diagnosis. The bumps don’t particularly bother but the area in general is red and tender.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I reviewed the attached reports, probably genital warts.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

I've reviewed the attached reports.

The symptoms are probably related to genital warts.

A physical examination would confirm the diagnosis.

I recommend you to follow the advice that I've given above.

I also suggest you maintain good hygiene.

You should wash and dry frequently the area and use cotton underwear.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 2 hours later
Thank you for the reply.

One last question. I have not had any unprotected sex in a long time However 4 days ago i had oral sex unprotected. Would 4 days be enough time to see the warts appear from onset of contact?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Genital warts usually take longer to appear, a HPV test is recommended.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear!

Actually genital warts take a longer period to appear.

Genital warts are caused by HPV virus so warts may not appear until weeks or months after infection.

You can always do the HPV test and a physical examination to confirm the diagnosis and take proper treatment.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on