Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

For six weeks now I am having stomach promblems (

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1275 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Feb 2019 in Cancer
Question: For six weeks now I am having stomach promblems (gastritis like symptoms) with some days of pain in the middel back, some day without pain. I had a blood test done that looked good.
Because of a BRCA2 gene diagosed in my aunt, she told me there might be an elevated risk of gastroinestinal cancers in our family.

I would like to ask, is the Erythrocyte sedimentation rate usually elevated in patients, who have gastrointestinal cancer that is in a stage that causes pain in the back and other symptoms?

And is an ESR of 3mm/1h and an hemoglobin value of 17 mg/dl an evidence against a cancer causing gastrointestinal pain and symptoms? Thank you for your expertise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gastritis

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking

As you said you have gastric problems diagnosed for witch you are under medication,so you know that you have not malignancy

The symptoms that you prescribed dose not always shows cancer symptoms,In my opinion they are related too gastritis in your case

Can you tell me please the exact diagnosis of your issue;
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Esmeralda Sera 41 minutes later
Hello Dr. Sera,

my Dr. tried the medication for gastritis, but symptoms still persist after 2 Weeks of medication.

I have persiting stomach problems and sometimes an stinging pain near/at the right costal arch. Especially when the stomach is empty over the day, I get a burning or stinging pain in the lower breast spine (middel of the spine) or between the shoulder blades.
In most cases this back pain gets better after eating a small portion.
During night, I notice no problems

I have also noticed stool changes (color is slightly lighter than usual (sometimes yellow-brownish/ockre) .. could be due to changes in food ... a lot of white-bread etc).

My Doctor gave me a transfer to an specialist for gastroenerology with the possibility of gastritis/irritable bowel syndrome.
I have a date next friday. Due to the fact that I really worry that a malignacy could be the source of all my symptoms I would like to ask an specialist about the interpretation of those symptoms and the blood test that was done last week (ESR 3mm/1h, no abnormalities in hemoglobin, erythrocytes and leukocytes).
I know that I cannot rule a malignacy out with this test but after all I read, it would be very unlikely for what I understood.
I would like to hear an optinion of someone with experience. Thank you very much

Do you think I have to worry regarding malignacy?

My Dr. has no idea and gave me an
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gastritis

Detailed Answer:
Your blood exams are not specific for gastric cancer,also the fact that your erithrocyts are normal that’s mean that you have not any anemia caused by this disease.

I believe that gastriscopy will gave the right diagnosis in your case

At the moment that you have not any test too improve that you are BRCA positive,the possibilities having cancer it’s the same with other population

I believe that you should wait for further examination ,to be sure for the right diagnosis and treatment
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Esmeralda Sera 29 minutes later
Thak you for your answer,

so you think after reading my symptoms and blood values, that a diagnosis like gastritis or duodenitis will be the most likely?
I really worry about having gastric or pancreatic cancer because auf the persisting symptoms.

Thank you very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gastritis

Detailed Answer:
Yes I think that your symptoms are like gastritis ,you should not be worry

Kepp me informed for your further exams please
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on