Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

For several years I have been taking 2 capsules of

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5598 Questions
Question
For several years I have been taking 2 capsules of omega-3 (1000 mg each) per day. I have recently been prescribed Plavix (75 mg). Is it safe to be taking both of these products daily?
Tue, 6 Feb 2018 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can safely take both together.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your details. Based on this, you can safely take omega 3 and plavix (clopidogrel). There are no adverse drug interactions, if you take them together.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor