• question-icon

    Food poisoning, stomach flu, severe abdominal pain, itchy skin. Causes ?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: hi i am 53yrs old,about5"11 and i either got food poisoning or the stomach flu last week,now i am experiencing severe pain under my right rib and a sunburn sensation on my skin.i feel fine but have very sharp pain.its not low enough to be my appendix,any help to tell me what is going on? i still have an appetite and feel fine after eating and drinking.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query. For these symptoms, three possibilities are coming to my mind which should be evaluated. These are:

1)     The first possibility for severe pain under the rib and a sunburn sensation is of herpes zoster or shingles. The first sign is usually a sun burn like feeling, itchiness, or stabbing pain on the skin of the trunk. After a few days, a rash appears as a band or patch of raised dots on the side of the trunk which progresses into fluid-filled blisters which begin to dry out and crust over within several days.

2)     The second possibility is of cholecystitis or inflammation of the gall bladder which can be due to stones in the gall bladder. The diagnosis of the same is usually confirmed with the help of an ultrasound.

3)     The third possibility which comes to my mind is of pleuritis or inflammation of the pleura which is a lining of the lungs. You need to get an ultrasound of CT scan of the area and chest done to rule out this possibility.

Please get these investigations done to rule out these possibilities.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jasvinder Singh 6 hours later
what is the treatment of gallstones? will they just go away?is there anything holistic that can help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 6 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for getting back.

Gall stones do not go away on their own. The first line of treatment is by oral ursodeoxycholic acid, but it may be required that the patient takes this medication for up to two years. Second method of treatment is by using a procedure called lithotripsy (cholecystectomy which is done either by open surgery or by laparoscopy.

So it is better to get an ultrasound done to rule out any gall stones and then consult a surgeon to decide the best treatment option for you depending on the size of stones.


Wishing you good health.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jasvinder Singh

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1578 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lithotripsy

doctor1 MD

hello sir.. i.m 20 yrs male. on 28 jan i had an operation of kideny stone (lithotripsy).. and after that operation my semen is not comming out......

doctor1 MD

25th February, 2010 Dear Doctor, Greetings. Please find hereunder my problems, in brief : Case History : Urological problems since 1996 (above 13...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a lithotripsy done on my right kidney. 2 days after the treatment, i masturbated. There was no problem in the erection. I gained...

doctor1 MD

My 68 year old husband has a history of kidney stones. He had a lithotripsy 4 days ago for a kidney stone after having a stent placed for a week...

doctor1 MD

Woke up yesterday morning with blood in urine and it’s bloody everytime I go to the bathroom especially this morning

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with stone ureter ...is there a way that the diagnosed stone can be removed naturally or with medicines.? Do i need...

doctor1 MD

Good morning and thanks for your time. Please forgive my lack-luster typing ability.... I am a 67-y/o male in excellent general health. My question...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Jasvinder Singh
  • Q - How are high levels of homocystiene treated ?

  • Q - WBC in urine, pain, pressure in vagina, stinging, burning sensation...

  • Q - Do antidepressants cause weight loss ?

  • Q - Celexa a clamipromine, anti-depressant, anti anxiety, safe to take fun...

  • Q - What causes pain in the knees and feet ?

  • Q - MSRA infection, bactrim, flagyl, spot on labia, drained, new one formed....

  • Q - I have fever, fatigue and daily headache. What do these symptoms suggest?

  • Q - My coccyx was injured previously and I have severe pain in the area. How...

  • Q - I have cramps in my calves and feet, sweating at night and am not able...

  • Q - Dark bruise on spine, trauma, blood capillaries ruptured, post...

backtotop2