Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Fever, nausea, stomach pain and stool mixed with blood. Could this be amoebiasis infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Choudhary

OBGYN

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 816 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: Related to the previous question about using combination therapy of Metronidazole and Cotrimoxazole. Here is the case : a 13 years old boy complaining about having fever 38,5-39 C and nausea for the first day then reduce by the 2nd day but stomach pain and điarrhoe mix with bood (picture attached) start to occured about 10 times. Do you agree this due to an amoebiasis infection. ? what is your opinion. and what is the best. management ? Dr. XXXXXXX XXXX. I am a GP.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 1 hour later
Brief Answer: hospitalise, monitoring, hydration & management Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to XXXXXXX I have read the history and seen the attached photo showing stool mixed with blood. Producing 10 blood mixed stool is a serious issue particularly with high grade fever and pain abdomen. It can be anything a bacillary dysentry, amoebiasis, ischemic insult to bowel to name a few. Ideally the child muat be hospitalised and managed. Today's pathogenic bacilli are resistent cotrimoxazole so better not to go for it. I would advise to treat the child inpatient basis. Monitor vitals, urine output hourly, ensure hydration and temperature control. Gie curd based and sweetened rice diet if he can take orally. I would advise ro send Complete blood counts, renal function tests and cultures of blood and stool. Also get stool microscopic examination for amoebiasis. The investigations should be sent before starting the antibiotics. Delay in treatment may lead to big complications. The antibiotics metronidazole plus levofloxacin/ceftriaxone in appropeiate doses all IV are need of the hour. I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Levofloxacin

doctor1 MD

Hi, I currently have a pilonidal cyst that I have been having drained, checked on and packed with gauze. Everything seems to be going along, slowly albeit. I am taking a strong antibiotic called levaquin and it is causing some diarrheal and vomiting. My question is I smoke marijuana occasionally and specifically for things like feeling sick , which it helps. Will smoking have any effect on my immune system and my body while its fighting infection and trying to heal itself.

doctor1 MD

I am taking levofloxacin for bronchitis and have developed a rash over my whole body. Yesterday I found a painful lump on my shoulder. Is this connected to the medication? I am 64 years old and have taken this medication before (last month for sinus infection) and had no problem. I started out taking amoxicillan for a few days and developed a rash then. I discontinued that med after seeing the rash. Thank you for your help.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , i am much worried about my wife because recently she was diagnoised as Spinal code Tuberclousis or spinal Miningities she under went spinal operation as well , as I advised by Doctor he Removed Puss which was accumulated in spinal code . my main worry is Doctor prescribed so many Medicines such as AKT - 4 for 3 Month + LEVOFLOXACIN - 500 MG X Twice a Day for 3 Month + CYCLOSERINE 250 X Twice a day for 3 Month + GAMBAPTIN 300 X 1 a day For 2 Month please advise such priscription is ok ? doesnt it seems heavy dosage is given ! I am fear please help

doctor1 MD

i have diagnosed typhoid.From past week i have abdominal pain. I have no fever, Feeling tired. My typhidot results are 1gG negative and 1gM positive. My doctor advised me to take levofloxacin 500mg twice a day. I have take 3 days dose.But felling little pain in abdominal.

doctor1 MD

I recently saw an ENT doctor about my fairly constant sinus infections (something I've dealt with for years). The conclusion he came to is that I actually have a chronic sinus infection that flares up and is only partially beaten back by the...

doctor1 MD

My son an some kind of infection called Epididymitis . He has taken Ofloxacin which did not rid him of the infection. He does not have health insurance. Is their an cheaper alternative drug available to treat that infection? The Ofloxacin cost...

doctor1 MD

i HAVE TAKEN Levofloxcin for 6 day and hve developed sever pain in the heal of my feet. Are these related and what can i do to relive this pain. The pharmacist dispensing the RX warned me that Plantar pain was a common side effect but that is not...