question-icon

Fell on hard hair and hit labia minor. No bleeding. Applied Clobetasol,Neomycin with Miconazole Nitrate cream. What to do?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Oct 2013
Question: My 4.5 year old daughter fell on a hard plastic chair and hit her labia minor outer base lining . I noticed half inch cut on labia minor wall no bleeding observed but today (after 24 hrs) during dressing I observed slight bleeding.For dressing I cleaned that part with dettol water & then applied Clobetasol,Neomycin with Miconazole Nitrate cream.It doesn't hurt & her regular activities like playing, walking also not affected.What I have to do further & where should i have to show her gynac/surgen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Simple laceration. Will heal itself

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ma'am, ,

Good Day to you.

I can fully appreciate your concern.

It was a simple laceration, which will heal, without any complications' within 2-3 days' time. Minimal bleeding is routine and should not of any concern. There is NO REQUIREMENT of showing the child to Gynac/Surgeon.

Cleaning the wound with few drops of Dettol in a mug of water is adequate. No ointment application is required. So, Please RELAX.


However, if you do not have any further clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wish you a speedy recovery and good health.

Fond regards and best wishes,

Dr. (Col) R Karanwal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Karanwal

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1357 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Fell on hard hair and hit labia minor. No bleeding. Applied Clobetasol,Neomycin with Miconazole Nitrate cream. What to do?

Brief Answer:
Simple laceration. Will heal itself

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ma'am, ,

Good Day to you.

I can fully appreciate your concern.

It was a simple laceration, which will heal, without any complications' within 2-3 days' time. Minimal bleeding is routine and should not of any concern. There is NO REQUIREMENT of showing the child to Gynac/Surgeon.

Cleaning the wound with few drops of Dettol in a mug of water is adequate. No ointment application is required. So, Please RELAX.


However, if you do not have any further clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wish you a speedy recovery and good health.

Fond regards and best wishes,

Dr. (Col) R Karanwal