Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Feeling tightness in throat after walking more than 200 meter. Should I consult an ENT?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravinder Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 332 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: My father around 77 years old is not able to walk more than 200 meters as he feels tightness in throat..
Note : It is NOT breathlessness or pain or dizziness - just a kind of unexplainable feeling in the throat area . He is not able to talk much also during that time.

It takes 10-15 minutes to regain normal composure.. Is an ENT a good place to go?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravinder Sharma 9 minutes later
Hello
I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
On the basis of the information provided it appears that your father needs a cardiology evaluation and ENT evaluation. To me it appears more likely to be a cardiac cause. The desctiption you are ginving matches angina. Angina can present in various ways - one way is tightness in chest.

Please plan for a ECG, Cardiology consultation and Echocardiography. He may require angiography to look for the cardiac vasculature and any block (if so) in vessels. ENT consultation should be done if the above tests are normal

I hope this answers your query. Feel free to contact me if you have any more questions about this

with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ravinder Sharma 3 hours later
We have done a cardio check and it is okay. He is taking medicine - cardace under advice. Hence I was wondering if may due to some throat related issues.. Thanks anyway.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravinder Sharma 27 minutes later
Thanks for the follow up query
Cardio check may be normal as he has no problem at rest. His problem starts when he has walked 200 metres. I would suggest for an angiography as tread mill test is not advisable at his age and considering the history of angina on effort.
Beisdes this ENT consultation can also be planned but the history given is more suggestive of a cardiac cause.

I hope this answers your concern. Feel free to contact me if you require more information about it


with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Echocardiography

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been feeling my heart racing off and on as well chest, neck and shoulder pain. I saw my cardiologist who said EKG was abnormal and rhythm of heart did not appear to be normal.

I had an Echocardiogram, Venous Doppler, 24 hour heart monitor and just had treadmill test. Nurse practitioner said treadmill test looked great but don't see Cardiologist for 6 more days for other results.

If I have not received a call by now (3 days ago tests were done), I am assuming that's a great sign and nothing is wrong, do you agree my assumption is correct?

Thank You

doctor1 MD

hi i am a 21 year old male. i am in good shape and used to play football 3 times a week. after a short illness 'acute tonsilitis' in Febuary i have been dizzy after exercise and very rapid heart rate. i have had an Echocardiogram and stress test and all was normal. But i still feel awful after a small run up stairs or even just a fast walk. and i am scared of sudden death everytime i run or jog. please could you help? thankyou for your time.

doctor1 MD

I am a 42 year old male in good physical health. I haven't had any previous heart related issues. My BP is 110/70 and my total cholesterol is 216 with HDL, LDL, and triglycerides all within acceptable range. I was having some chest discomfort and shortness of breath so my primary physician suggested I do a cardio stress test. The treadmill test and EKG were both normal. However, the cardiologist said that my ejection fraction was at 45% and wanted to do a retest in 6 months. I am a little concerned and wondered how serious this low EF is? Everything else was completely normal. The cardiologist didn't seem too concerned, but I am very worried. Could this EF number be the cause of my symptoms? Should I do another cardio stress test and echocardiogram sooner? Thank you for your time.

doctor1 MD

I am 16 years old girl and already a few days my heart palpitations. Do not get stressed, do not drink any alcohol, not smoke. This may indicate a heart pounding heart disease? In the four years I was sent to ; echocardiography without cardiac problems only preventive pediatrician that due to my hydrocephalus exclude hypoplastic heart syndrome. This syndrome was excluded by echocardiography. If these my current heart problems (palpitations at rest) meant something more serious, followed by heart surgery? I have not any dizziness. So what would it be? Heart disease? If it was this, what is the treatment?

doctor1 MD

my 15 year old son says he is getting light headed when working out and thinks his heart beat is irregular

doctor1 MD

My husband has had heart palpating and then he said that it goes up into his neck,he says that they often happen ,sometimes two or three times a week. Do you have an opinion about what could be happening. He says after it happens he says it makes...

doctor1 MD

My mother today morning felt like head was rotating and her vision for few seconds was blue. So went to doctor for check up she said that BP was high and asked to take ECG. I have attached the same. After seeing the ECG she asked me take a 2D...