Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Feeling tightness in chest, shortness of breath and heaviness in head. Proper diagnosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2272 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: so i've been to my own doctor 3 times in the last 4 months trying to figure out what wrong with my chest and i can't seem to get to the bottom of it. I had a chest x XXXXXXX and holter monitor test done on my chest. My symtoms are a tightness under both arms and almost in a circular motion through the sternum and the underneath both pecs. i get a weird feeling just below my clavicle in the centre and the in my solar plex area another type of weird feeling. Then i get another weird feeling on the lower part of the middle inside of my left pec. I feel like i can't get a XXXXXXX enough breath sometimes and its almost a slightly laboured breathing pattern. When I cough it gives a slight respite. The very occasionally i get an overwhelming feeling in my left chest as if its a pain or im gonna have a heart attack but never develops further. I had blood tests done which said my heart was ok. Its tense and tight and Im really fed up of it and want to be the way I used to be again. I have over the past 4 months experienced other things such as lightheadedness, reduced concentration and blurrier vision than normal and physical and mental fatigue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 11 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Three four months time is sufficiently long time I think you should have a solution by now, your work up seems a bit inadequate to me.
The shortness of breath, chest discomfort, uneasiness and a heaviness in head can be caused by a hypertensive episodes, a failing cardiac function, hyper-reactive airways, bronchial asthma, Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, a respiratory infection of chronic nature or an anxiety state.
Blood tests are poorly sensitive for milder cardiac problems.
I would suggest you to get a blood investigation Complete blood counts, Renal function tests, CRP, ECHO, ECG and review to a physician of your locality for a physical examination. Mean while give a trial to inhalation therapy with levosalbutamol and beclomethasone nebulisation and see if the symptoms respond drastically in 2-3 days, it would be indicative of a respiratory cause if so.
Please put a follow up query with the reports.

I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Inhalation therapy

doctor1 MD

Pls find the medical report details below.....Request your views...... Cholestrol-151 Triglycerides-197(High) HDL Cholestrol-25(Low) Direct LDL Cholestrol-105 CHOL/HDL Ratio-6.0(High) LDL/HDL ratio-4.2(High) Very Low Density Lipoprotien-39.4(High)...

doctor1 MD

Back pain ,taking Norco 367. Have had bad to quite severe pain much chiropractic care in lifetime.Do not want to become anymore of a addict than possible.Take 5 pills per day every 4 to 5 hrs. Looking for a better the solution am now trying IP...

doctor1 MD

Using inhalation therapy to treat pseudomonas in sinuses 3 times per day. Began yesterday: feels like something in throat...again today in addition throat aches. Husband looked in throat with flash light and saw red streaks. Should I be concerned? Call my DR?

doctor1 MD

Dear DR, What is duolin respules used for?

doctor1 MD

hi im a 21 year old male with chronic bronchitis I was prescribed apo-salvent & Alvesco but still have a shortness of breath I used to smoke cigarettes from age 15 to 20 but quit about a year ago but I do smoke cannabis almost on a daily basis is there anything I could do to get rid of my breathing problem?

doctor1 MD

my children (8 and 10) have asthma and seasonal allergies. They have a gaggy cough since May. Flovent, flonase and xopenex are all being used. Could they have large adenoids and could this contribute. Mine were removed at 10 years old... and I'm searching for anything that could help. they did not have excessive ear infections

doctor1 MD

Hi my mom had a brain aneurysm about 3 weeks ago. The surgery went well and she's still recovering. Speech is perfect, Vision perfect, balance a little off but she'll start therapy as an outpatient tomorrow. My question is with all the medicines they gave her can she mix like a cold type pill medicine with it?.She thinks she's getting a cold and was wondering.