Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Feeling tenderness on lower ribs. Prescribed with Avelox and muscle relaxers. Could this be cancerous?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 600 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Dec 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I had a flu shot about 7 weeks age. about a week after the flu shot my voice became very hoarse. A week after that started antibiotics and started with a cough than sinus infection. Finally dr. gave me xray after 4 weeks of this. xray showed left lower lobe shadow. possible pnemonia is what was reported. about a week ago my left side at lower ribs became very tender to the touch and hurts to lay down on left or right side (only left side hurts) i am now on Avelox and muscle relaxers. left shoulder sometimes has minor pain. could this be cancer too? Going in for another chest xray in about a week, still have 5 more days of avelox (antibiotic)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: It seems to be infective Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting the query on XXXXXXX After going through your query, I would like to comment thr following: 1. You currently seem to have a respiratory tract infection considering the infective focus in the upper airways as well as lung consolidation. The hoarseness of voice could be due to associated pharyngitis. This requires a course of antibiotics. If there is no response in 4 weeks then advanced investigations like CT scan thorax and bronchoscopy may be required. 2. Being a smoker, you are at an overall increased risk of lung cancer compared to general population. 3. You need to get yourself evaluated with a Pulmonologist in detail. I hope I have answered your query. I will be glad to answer follow up queries if any. Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries. Regards Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra MBBS MD DNB Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 14 minutes later
Thank you, Should I first wait to get the results on the second chest xray or go straight to pulmonologist? Will pnemonia still show on the second xray if only been on antibiotics for two weeks?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: Wait for the Xray chest Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the follow up. A post antibiotic course chest Xray will definitely be required by the Pulmonologist to ascertain the nature of lesion. So get that done and then vist a Pulmonologist. I hope I have answered your query. I will be glad to answer follow up queries if any. Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries. Regards Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra MBBS MD DNB Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Moxifloxacin

doctor1 MD

hi am a 24yr female,been having loose stools on and off,i took metrogyl 400 for 3 days n the stool became normal,but again now loose stools started..m taking treatment for acne ,using minoz tab n brevoxyl n clindamycin cream. now m also having conjunctivitis and using moxifloxacin n lubrex drops.should i again take metrogyl??is it ok to use it when am on the above medications?

doctor1 MD

When I woke up this morning, my left eye was blood shot, as if a vessel had broken. I have no pain, but I do have a slight tingling sensation . What may be the cause?

doctor1 MD

my wife went to her doctor 5 days ago bout symptoms of brown flem and pain in her chest, the doctor told her that she had fluid in her lungs and a cracked rib the doctor did not order her a chest xray or send her to the hospital she gave my wife perscriptions for prednizone 20 mg 3 times a day, avelox 400 mg 1 a day for 7 days , omeprazole 20 mg 1 2times a day, clonazepam 2mg 1 2times a day PRN, and flovent 110 mcg 2 times a day. She has been taking these religeously and still doesnt feel better she acts like shes stoned and cannot stand at all. I dont know what to do

doctor1 MD

I am male 70 years old and l been told that l have a swollen lympnode in my groin area. It is giving me pain at times. What can l do to make the pain go away?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, Since last night my left eye is irritating. It irritates the most when I sleep I had a distributed sleep as it was irritating and the eye was watering as well. I don t think any foreign particle entered however I was in a night club...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr.Mahashur, i have been diagonised with 'MYCOPLASMIC PNEUMONIA' by a Dr in Singapore,(mycoplasmic pneumonia antibody fbc= >1:1280) and am now on a 20-days course of 'avelox' ( moxifloxacin 400 mg) and have also been advised to take steroids for 10 days. I have already gone through a course of antibiotics to treat pneumonia (CLAVICEF)and TB has been eliminated by carrying out a bronchoscopy and lab analysis for TB. I am apprehensive about taking steroids, so pls advise if it is necessary to take steroids? thanks.

doctor1 MD

I was given Hydromet Syrup, Avelox (anti-biotic), and some sort of steroid inhaler that I use twice a day about a week ago from an urgent care clinic when I was told I have bronchitis. Just over a week later my symptoms are no better and I am still feeling quite unwell. I am a school teacher and am exposed to a great many things while at work, but I have never been sick for so long with such a bad cough. Should I contact the doctor again?