Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Feeling lightheaded after coughing, tingling or buzzing in hands and heart beats harder after urination. What to do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1198 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: White male 47.

I will simply list my symptoms.

Feel ok lying down
Feel funny, lightheaded after coughing

Heart beats harder for a moment
Tingling or buzzing in hands

Heart beats harder after urination

Feel out if it all the time except sometimes in the morning feel ok

Lower back now sore

Have to bend over after standing sometimes because of feeling faint
More winded when walking than before.

Unsteady when walking

Started with sudden feeling of disequilibrium. Not spinning. Lasted 20 minutes. Since then I feel out if it, tired, anxious and as noted above.

Currently have bronchitis one month. Still coughing still mucous in lungs

Have sinus infection now as well
Fullness in right ear
Tinnitus. Mostly in right ear
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
May be more a middle ear rather than heart issue

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query. Given your recent infection, as well as the symptoms of fullness in right ear (perhaps due to accumulated fluid in the middle ear) as well as the tinnitus, the symptoms may be stemming more from a middle ear issue, namely labyrinthitis or vestibular neuritis, rather than a cardiac condition per se. Nevertheless, the part of your history that concerns me as a cardiologist is the fact that you have been more winded with exercise lately; if the change coincided with the bronchitis then it would be less worrisome, but if it was present before that, it should be looked up into, perhaps with some basic testing including an echocardiogram.

I would visit an ENT specialist for further evaluation, a direct middle-ear examination, and he can decide based on the history and physical examination if cardiovascular testing is warranted.


Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Cardiology
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tinnitus

doctor1 MD

My husband used a sinus rinse to clear his sinuses 4 months ago. He used it very aggressively 2 -3 times a day for a few days. At the same time, he...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have had persistent daily headaches for 2 and a half years, in 2010 had a sudden extreme headache combined with neck stiffness and drowsiness...

doctor1 MD

hi,Meniries disease I have severe hearing loss in both the ears within two years. During this period I had several episode of Vertigo.I am taking...

doctor1 MD

sir, I am operated for epidermoid at left cerebello pontine angle .I suffered with post operative complications like hearing loss (up to 53...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...

doctor1 MD

I am hoping someone can help me and shed some light on something that has been going on for me. I feel lost and scared. About 9 months ago, I...