Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Feeling fatigued, body pain and have swollen face. What am I suffering from?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13085 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
Question: Following on from my medical past, after recovering this august from the last surgery I've been very fatigued, swollen all round mid section, still get pelvic pain & has been generally feeling awful. The did my blood hormone levels and found the 1st Oestrogen implant hadn't given me the correct levels and so had another put in end of September.

I react very badly with face swelling, mid section becomes very inflammed, bowels slow down everything really - took me about 3 wks to feel some what normal again.

2 wks ago I had the Testosterone implant put in as no libido, energy & very fatigued. Now reacting very badly again with similar symptoms to the Oestrogen implant but constantly yawning, feel a weird tightness in chest area and if the base of my throat is being restricted at times. Worst of all still no energy, extremely fatigued, excessive yawning & definitely no libido.

I am also experiencing a lot of aches and pains that seems to be my bones hurting in my arms, legs and back.

Can you advise me why I may react like this, will it pass, will I be ok etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 16 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms you are having are related to the menopause.
Generalised aches and pains are often found in vitamin D and magnesium deficiency.

I suggest you to consult an endocrinologist and get prescribed vitamin D and magnesium supplements. Your symptoms should improve with that. Also eat magnesium XXXXXXX foods like bananas, beans, chickpeas, fish, nuts, soybeans, spinach etc which are natural sources of magnesium.

Regarding vitamin D levels, you need to take a XXXXXXX of vitamin D with milk or curd once a week for 8 weeks and then once a month. Each XXXXXXX contains 60,000 IU of vitamin D. But these should be taken only after getting your vitamin D levels checked.
Please do not worry. You should be alright in 6-8 weeks with adequate treatment.
Hope this answers your query. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 hours later
Thanks for getting back to me - I will ask my doctor to refer me to an Endocrinologist, I have seen one before after my Hysterectomy and was then told that my Testosterone was very low.

The part of my query that I felt wasn't answered is why I am reacting to the implant so badly every time I have one of these implants.

I can honestly say that I feel as if I'm being tranquillised all the time and my face changes so much with swollen eyes, hooded eye lids and look I ravaged (my whole face seems to droop!!) My body feels so fatigued and just want to sleep which is very difficult with 3 young children and 2 businesses to run!

The benefits of the Testosterone implant I am not experiencing - should I be feeling the benefits by now (it's been 17 days) - I certainly don't feel like I have any energy and most definitely do not have any Libido.......

Will these symptoms pass or do I need to have the implant removed (which I know will be extremely difficult as in deeply embedded in my buttocks).

I look forward to your response.

Thanks
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The changes that you are feeling are due to a sudden increase in the testosterone levels due to the implant. It usually takes 3-4 weeks to settle down and your body to get accustomed to this response. Removing the implant is not advisable right now.
You should wait for at least two more weeks and let the effects settle down.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Neuroendocrinology

doctor1 MD

i AM AN 82 YEAR OLD MALE. MY PLATELET COUNT IS 30. MY ENDOCRONOLOGIST ADVISED ME TO TAKE TESTOSTERONE EVERY 2 WEEKS TO FEEL STRONGER & MORE ALIVE. HOWEVER, MY HEMATOLOGIST SAYS IT IS LOWERING THE PLATELET COUNT, AS i HAVE ITP. IS IT IN FACT DANGEROUS TO CONTINUE THE TESTOSTERONE SHOTS? I ALSO HAVE FIBRILATION - UNEVEN HEART BEAT. ALSO, I HAD A STROKE ABOUT 10 YEARS AGO. I WOULD APPRECIATE AN OPINION.

doctor1 MD

I was recently told I have empty sella found on a MRI. Also found low testosterone. I feel very fatiuged and can't handle stress very well. This has been going on for 3 to 5 years. Could I have a pituitary problem affecting other hormones such as cortisol. Thanks Jim C.

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am experiencing continuing hair loss (thinning to scalp area) approximately three months after discontinuing the use of Androgel for low testosterone. I am 53 y/o and had a full head of hair before using Androgel for two months. What can I do to stop/reverse hair loss? Thank You.

doctor1 MD

I was born September 1970



I was on

Testosterone Cypionate 200mg/cc. The weekly injection is .75cc

I STARTED TAKING TESTOSTERONE ON 3-25-11

I STOPPED TAKING TESTOSTERONE ON 7-13-11



On 6-24-11 my estradol was 69. My total testosterone was 639 , my free testosterone was 149.5.



How long after stopping testosterone will it and estradol go out of my system. In what month will I have normal healthy sperm ready to be used for ICSI IVF.

doctor1 MD

Hi. When I was younger I had steroid treatment to increase my height, as steroid is known to increase growth hormones in adolescent boys. Now I have anxiety this treatment had effect on my bone, and the effects are permanent. Do bones renew and...

doctor1 MD

I take.10 synthroid and .15 hydrocortisone daily. I recently had blood test and cortisone without meds was .6 and my Free T4 was low at .98. I have suffered for over 1.5 months with dry mouth syndrome . I saw an ENT who told me to suck on lemon...

doctor1 MD

I, my name is XXXXXXX 45 years old, recently i was diagnosed by my doctor to have mood disorder with depression due to stress and fatigue from work... That result in a 3 1/2 months stop from work. Then he prescrided me this medication you must...