Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Feeling dizzy, sweaty and flushed. Have HBP. Blood test done. Looking for suggestion

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5697 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in General Health
Question: hello I went to the hospital yesterday was feeling dizzy and kinda sweaty and flushed....i am a 43 year old male when i got there my blood pressure was a bit high 160 over 120 ...they did some blood work and i noticed my blood levels were a bit off my wbc were 12.5 and auto neutrophil was high 10.2 and monocyte 1.0 and auto neutrophil 81.6 also my auto lymphocyte percent was low 9.8 what does this mean
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 47 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

The blood reports may suggest a minor infection, such as throat, chest or urine infection. Sometimes, it may happen with dehydration.

Also, the high BP needs to be rechecked and followed up. If it remains high, regular medications may be required. The cause of high BP should also be investigated, as you are a young hypertensive.

I hope it helps. I would be pleased to answer any more queries, if you have.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
i take medication for my blood pressure......amlodipine besylate 2.5mg my blood pressure did go down to 130 over 95 before i left the hospital......i just want to be sure i dont have any viruses in my body
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 6 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for getting back with more details.

Amlodipine is a good medicine for high BP. The dose can be adjusted after checking the BP further.

Regarding the infection, even if it is a viral infection, there is no need to worry, as it is self limiting, and would improve on its own.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  NTC

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Losatan 100-25 MG and Amlodipine Besylate and started Adipex for weight loss. After two weeks and reducing Adipex to 1/2 pill twice daily my ankles swelled, joint aches and found it hard to breathe. Stopped Adipex when suffering breathing problems. Am I in danger, doctor said should be ok, but three days later, ankle swelling reduced, breathing better but sore and achy.

doctor1 MD

My mother an 80-year-old, weighs around 58 kg, had some numbness in her right lower extremities. Our PCP checked her BP and it was 190/90. My mother does not have any history of hypertension or diabetes, does not have any chest pain or shortness of breath. No fever or chills. She is very active and involve in all daily routine activities normally. Our PCP suggested to take amlodipine besylate 5 mg once daily. After she took her first dose of 5 mg, she feels little fatigue. Just what I want to know is, whether mild lower-extremity numbness is due to high systolic 190 though diastolic reading is 90. Is it safe to continue with calcium channel blocker or should go to some other medication. What are the risk factors? I will take her to my PCP in 3-4 days and get her BP checked. My mother is purely vegetarian, drinks 2-3 coffee per day, otherwise, normal with vitals and physical. Cataract operation two years back with lens. She does not take any other medications. Please suggest whether she should continue with this medication.

doctor1 MD

I started 5mg of amlodipine besylate on Wednesday in the icu due to high blood pressure. I missed one dose last night and started having slight chest discomfort that comes and goes. Doesn t it take longer to get into your system for you to feel affects of missing a dose?

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr,



I have been taking amlodipine besylate/atrivastatin calcium tablets5/40mg with atenolol tablets50 mg for the past one year.

BP seems to be a bit high during a routine test. i have B12 deficiency too with bloating problems. I feel giddy sometimes and feel a bit relaxed after a good nights sleep. Pl.advise.

doctor1 MD

HI, I recently had a heart procedure (November 7), called Oblation. Prior to this procedure I was on a high blood pressure medication called Amlodopine which worked fine in keeping my blood pressure in tow. After 5 years of headaches and muscle...

doctor1 MD

I had a total knee replacement about two years ago and had a bad experience with sickness after surgery thus i was not able to do physical therapy for about thirty days consequently i have very limited movement about thirty degrees, can this...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I take Simvastation, Amlodipine Besylate, and Omeprazole . I have been on them for about 2 years. I am 58 years old and have had erection and ejaculation problems during the same time frame which have gotten worst over the last 6 months. I...