Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Feeling abdominal pain, nausea and numbness in hands. Should I consult a doctor?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2272 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Abdominal pain on left side (past 2 weeks), bloated stomach (past 3 month), tingling/numbness in hands after lunch past two weeks on and off, stools foul smelling (bright blood occasionally, dark gray spots mixed with brown greasy, stringy), nausea on and off (reduced when taking ibuprofen), difficulty concentrating towards the end of the day. Should I go to the ER or wait until my doctors appointment on Dec. 4th? In pain and concerned. What do you suspect is going on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms are suggestive of inflammatory process in the colon.
it can be a dysentery most likely caused by bacteria or entamoeba.
It also can be due to diverticulitis or an inflammatory bowel disease.
You should get examined by a physician and get investigated.
An ultrasound of abdomen, CBC, RFT, CRP and a stool examination would be very helpful in the investigation and in planning the treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Waterborne diseases

doctor1 MD

Ever since I missed 2 weeks of my diabetic medication, Metformin 500 mg. I have had diabetic diarrhea and treated it with Pedialyte ever since now I have diabetic constipation, but stool is as soft as diarrhea and the worst of the worst neuropathic pain to the right arm, hands and fingers, the right leg, feet and toes too severe. Visited ER 2 times now because of this severe pain. But I d like to know what could the following be with the constipation symptoms: too frequent feels like there is something blocking the passage of the stool I believe the stool maybe putting pressure on my bladder which gives me frequent urination. Treatments Ive done: Suppositories over a long period of time Tums Oils Stool Softner Omeprazole Treatments I ve yet to consider: Barium enema Colon Cleansing Your help is appreciated.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi
I M 62 YEARS MALE TAKING ENTROQUINOL TAB.SINCE LAST 10YEARS IT SUITS ME I HAVE AMOEBIASIS EARLIER GIARDIASIS IF I DONOT TAKE ENTROQUINOL
I FEEL CONSTIPATION THOUGH I HAVE TO REPEAT ITS COURSE OF 21TABS EVERY AFTER 15 DAYS NOW IT IS NOT AVAILABLE WHAT CAN I TAKE

doctor1 MD

i have diarrhea gurgling in the stomach wind with stool ibs diverticullea once a month i get bloating and allsymtoms than uncontroled loose motions advise what tablets to take 66yrs taking esog40 normaxine vsl3 flatuna lactifibre as benefibre is no available

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I was having Jaundice a month back, my bilirubin level was 5 at its XXXXXXX .on the 9th of November..was hospitalised for a week and then my bilirubin was 2..now it is 1.5..and also my sgpt and sgot are in its range.. I wanted to know...

doctor1 MD

My wife is pragnant. She is on 6th month. She is having disentry for last two days. Is it something worry about?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed having gastric flu , although I have got over most of the symptoms I still have dhyarea after 11 days is this normal