Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Fasting blood sugar and postprandial blood sugar above normal range. Should I start medications?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Om Lakhani

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 319 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in Diabetes
Question: My husband is having fasing blood sugar 136 mg/dl & random is 152 mg/dl.This was observed from past 6 months,he is not on any medication,his height is 164 cm & weight is 50 kgs. What should be done to bring his blood sugar level to normal ,should he start on any Medication. Kindly guide.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 47 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

If the fasting blood sugar is >126 mg/dl or the postprandial is >200 mg/dl it is termed as Diabetes Mellitus

Your Husband's fasting sugars is above the normal range The post prandial is also high but in prediabetic range ie 140-200 mg/dl and not in diabetic range. However if the fasting has been high on more than one occasion it is enough to call him a diabetic

I would advice you to get an HbA1c done ie Glycosylated hemoglobin. This report tells us about the average sugar control over last 3 months. If the HbA1c is >6.5 it would confirm our diagnosis

I would also advice you to get a fasting lipid profile and urine microalbumin done. These will tell us about your husbands cholesterol status and kidney status. Dysplipidemia and protein leakage in urine are often seen with diabetes and can easily be prevented. Have his blood pressure also checked. In Diabetics the blood pressure target should be <130/80 mm Hg and not <140/90 mm Hg as it is in normal people.

Diabetics often have retinopathy and I would advice you to get your husband checked with a retinal surgeon for presence of diabetic retinopathy. This screening of the eyes has to be repeated every year
.
All in all he may require medications for control of his sugars. We generally started an extended release metformin as the first line therapy. Any local doctor can prescribe you the same. We check the HbA1c every 3 months till it is in control and then every 6 months. If the blood pressure and cholesterol is also high we may require medications for that as well. Low carb diet, atleast 30 min a day excercise and weight loss of about 10-15 percent over 6-12 months would also help in the diabetes management. You can consult a good dietician who would prescribe you a diet chart which would help in diabetes control as well as weight loss

Hope this was helpful.

With Warm regards
Dr Om Lakhani, MD
Diabetologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Diabetes

doctor1 MD

hi iam a diabetic patient and suffering from erectile dysfunctionlegs ,feet and muscles pain.iam under insulin and my sugar is almost normal,my cholostrel is below 7 while blood pressure is at 140/85.I had recently a buy pass..i have visited a neuroligist and has prescribed to use tablets which would help in blood flow

doctor1 MD

my husband was diagnosed with hemochromotosis in June 2013, after 8 hospital stays and numerous test he now has liver failure, diabetes and stage D heart failure. His EF rate was betweeen 5-10% now at 20% according to latest Echo, but he can barely walk or talk without being winded. He is on the liver and transplant list as a 1B waiting at home on dobutomine, how long can one stay on the drug without damage to organs? The dr wants to do a right heart cath to measure pressures now sure why...thanks

doctor1 MD

i am a diabetic, testing pp fasting every month, mostly the readings are 130 pp 140. For the last few months, I am getting pain while urinating in penis and immediately after urinating, not always, sometimes - once a week. There is no stone found in ultrasound, all reports normal, urine culture normal and urine routine test is also normal. in last six months, have lost 5 kgs of weight. pl advise.

doctor1 MD

I AM HAVING SOFT STOOLS FOR THE PAST 3 MONTHS. I AM ALSO DIABETIC - FASTING 128, PP -148. I STARTED HAVING SOME ALOPATHY FOR THE PAST 2 MONTHS FOR SUGAR. I DON T HAVE ANY ABDOMINAL PAIN. WHAT COULD BE THE REASONS FOR SOFT STOOLS, MOREOVER, I ALSO FEEL LIKE GOING TO LATRINE TWO-THREE TIMES A DAY. I HAD LEFT TESTES REMOVED 5 YEARS BECAUSE OF TUMOR IT WAS CANCER CA. MOST OF MY REPORTS ARE NORMAL. I HAVE ALSO 5-7 KGS WEIGHT IN 2-3 MONTHS. PLEASE SUGGEST REMEDIES HOW TO GET NORMAL STOOL, AND HOW TO INCREASE WEIGHT. I AM 41 YEARS OLD. MY NAME IS G.S. KANNAN FROM KOLKATA.

doctor1 MD

Yes, really I would like to know why after I eat I feel drained, sometimes shaky and need to go to sleep

doctor1 MD

Hello. For the past few weeks I have been urinating a lot and my urine is very clear. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

We have consulted a doctor and she has prescribed Tab Duphaston (10 mg) twice daily. Could you advise us of its purpose and if it has any side effects in long-term. We would really appreciate your advice on this.