Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Fall on tummy and chest causing change in shape. Will that affect the lung in future?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My 6 years old daughter fell down from monkey bars in play field, and landed by her right chest and tummy, she felt painful and screamed, (1) we wonder if she should have X XXXXXXX check? There is no much you can see from the skin around that area. But I am sure her right chest shape has changed a bit, the injured side was a bit lower than it was before, especially if you compare this side of chest with the other side.

(2) has the shape of structure of the ribs of the injured sides been changed? how will it affect her lung as she grows. She said that she felt a bit tickling when she breathed, did the ribs press her lung a bit now. Her breathing is normal now, but with a bit of chest pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 40 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for posting your query.

She should have a check xray to rule out any bony injury.
As the child chest wall is malleable so that it seems a little bit change in shape.
Do not worry, with some rest, it will resume it's normal shape. It will not affect her lung as she grows.
I suggest you to get it evaluated by your doctor and have a check xray.

Hope this will help you. Let me know if you have any more concern.

Regards.
Dr Saurabh XXXXXXX
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 30 minutes later
Thank you for the helpful answer. I'm happy withe answer. For the x-ray, bony injury, do you mean to check if there is any injury on her ribs at her chest or other parts of the body which may be of concerns.

Thank you very much,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 3 hours later
Hi,
I am happy to know that I could address your concern.

Check X-ray to rule out fracture rib.

Hope this discussion was useful. Please close this discussion, if you do not have any other queries. I would appreciate your reviews about this service.

Wishing her speedy recovery.

Warm regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  X ray

doctor1 MD

Hi My son jumped in from the side in the swimming pool yesterday morning and landed on the side of my eye. I have massive swelling and bruising...

doctor1 MD

I have vertigo when i put my head on bed to sleep ,and when i sit from sleeping to get out of bed,i m always lightheaded,dizzy when move head right...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a fracture in the shaft of the 5th metatarsal of the right foot as a result of a twist fall .I had my foot in cast for 18 days but could...

doctor1 MD

Last night I was taking down my grandsons basketball down. Its an official size you fill with sand or water. It came down and hit my head then...

doctor1 MD

I am having a frozen left shoulder kind of symptoms for last couple of months. My left shoulder doesnt rotate as smoothly as the right one. My...

doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD

I have to urinate often ..... if I stand up from sitting position or sleep position. And I empty out every time. My family Dr. thinks my bladder...