question-icon

FOR BREAST CANCER & ONE BREAST REMOVAL, I WAS GIVEN

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Mar 2019
Question: FOR BREAST CANCER & ONE BREAST REMOVAL, I WAS GIVEN I.V.'S OF HERCEPTION EVERY 3RD WEEK FOR ONE YEAR. COULD THIS HAVE TRIGGERED MY ORAL LICHEN PLANAS???? I AM 77 YEARS OLD FEMALE.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Herceptin doesn’t trigger oral lichen planus

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service.
I have gone through your query.

Herceptin doesn’t trigger or aggravate oral lichen planus.
It's not related to lichen planus.

I hope to have answered your query.
I would be happy to answer any further queries.

Regards
Dr. Asmeet


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 hours later)
WHAT ARE THE CHANCES THAT ORAL LICHEN PLANUS WILL TURN TO CANCER?
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (6 hours later)
IS 18 MONTHS AVERAGE TIMME ORAL LICHEN PLANUS GOES AWAY?
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (9 minutes later)
FOR ORAL LICHEN PLANAS, IS LAZER OR PUVA TREATMENT EFFECTIVE?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Very uncommon for cancer to develop in oral lichen planus lesions

Detailed Answer:
It is very uncommon for a cancer to develop on oral lichen planus lesion but is a potential danger especially with ulcerated lesions.
The chances are less than 0.1 percent.
Oral lichen planus lesions clear slowly taking more than 18 months.
Only 10-20 percent patients of oral lichen planus under follow up went into complete remission.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 days later)
PLEASE ANSWER THE QUESTION"""IS LAZER OR PUVA LIGHT TREATMENT GOOD FOR ORAL LICHEN PLANUS?????????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not very effective treatment options

Detailed Answer:
I don’t have much experience in the use of laser light and PUVA therapy for treating oral lichen planus. However the studies have shown that they are not very effective treatment options.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4517 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
FOR BREAST CANCER & ONE BREAST REMOVAL, I WAS GIVEN

Brief Answer: Herceptin doesn’t trigger oral lichen planus Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service. I have gone through your query. Herceptin doesn’t trigger or aggravate oral lichen planus. It's not related to lichen planus. I hope to have answered your query. I would be happy to answer any further queries. Regards Dr. Asmeet