Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

FNAC test showed fragments of adipose tissue and clusters of ductal epithelial cells. Cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OBGYN

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4047 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Breast Cancer
Question: FNAC report of one breast tumore says that XXXXXXX Microscopically: Smears shows fragments od adeipose tissue and a solitary cluster of benign ductal equithelical cells". What does it mean , I mean to is there any posibility of cancer from from this report? Pl advise
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX,

Thanks for posting query. I have gone through medical & surgical history in details.

FNAC report of breast tumor suggests that it is one type of benign lesion, possibility of Duct Papilllomas. These are true polyps of epithelium-lined breast ducts and often presents in cluster. They are not precancerous lesion. Mostly they are solitary and located under areola. In general, these lesions are less than 1 cm but may grow large up to 4-5 cm. Most common presentation is bloody discharge from nipple but it varies women to women. CA 125 report is also normal and possibility of malignancy/cancer is ruled out somehow at present.

Several risk factors is needed to be ruled out earliest to assess breast cancer in future like family history of breast cancer among first degree relatives, Genetic factor, previous history of endometrial/ovarian ca, Long term Hormone Replacement Therapy following Hysterectomy (removal of uterus), Obesity, High calorie diet etc.

TRIPLE ASSESSMENT like Clinical assessment, Radiological imaging (Ultrasound and mammography) and Tissue sampling for histological confirmation (FNAC/ Corecut), is very much needed in combination to reach in confident diagnosis in 99.9% cases.

So please consult with your doctor/surgeon for complete assessment and follow up of the present condition. Surgery may be needed in form of microdochectomy (complete excision of the involved duct & tumor).

Do some basic things for life style modification:
-Avoid mental stress/anxiety/emotional upset
-Take healthy diet with vegetables & drink lots of water.
-Self breast examination and palpation of axillary lymph node.
-Control body weight by doing regular exercise
-Maintain personal hygiene properly & take adequate rest.

Wish your good health in future.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Hormone replacement therapy

doctor1 MD

I was born September 1970



I was on

Testosterone Cypionate 200mg/cc. The weekly injection is .75cc

I STARTED TAKING TESTOSTERONE ON 3-25-11

I STOPPED TAKING TESTOSTERONE ON 7-13-11



On 6-24-11 my estradol was 69. My total testosterone was 639 , my free testosterone was 149.5.



How long after stopping testosterone will it and estradol go out of my system. In what month will I have normal healthy sperm ready to be used for ICSI IVF.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 34 Male. I am curious about an exercise supplement called DHEA. It is supposed to be a hormone that increases testosterone. Ever heard of it? Also am thinking of injecting some testosterone for a cycle of roids. What drugs do you recommend to get on after the testosterone cycle is over? Something to prevent bulk loss and stimulate normal testosterone production. Or is juicing up a little bit simply a bad idea?

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 yr old male, healthy, fit, don't smoke and workout every day..former navy SEAL... my testosterone dropped over the last several years to a low of about 200...on testosterone (fortesta) for about a year and its up to almost 400..how high can I expect it to go?

doctor1 MD

I have been told by my doctor that I have high testosterone. I'm a 32 year old female. I also have bad skin and am on medication for it. I did not have bad skin until a couple of years ago. Is this from my testosterone level? Also, I heard that when you're pregnant you hair does not fall out. I'm pregnant and my hair is still falling out? is this due to testosterone?

doctor1 MD

I have burning when I urinate, Urinary tract infection was ruled out, all cultures came back normal. Tried a steroid cream no luck, Dr mentioned low estrogen , don't want to take estrogen what can I do to stop this, been suffering a month already.

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed M EEG ES TR OL for me and I do not think the side effects are good for me I haven't 75 with diabetes two and hat and have an eminent wheelchair and overweight . Should I be concerned taking this medicine

doctor1 MD

i am a 52 year old women with pretty bad asthma and no am faceing hotflashes on my ears and the back of my head