Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Experiencing severe ache in lower back and knees. Report said intervertebral disc space is reduced. Treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi Doctor,

I am experiencing severe ache in lower back and heaviness in my knees and feet since deliverying in September. I visited local gynaec and was advised urine test and X XXXXXXX of spinal cod. The X XXXXXXX among other results say -
1. L5-S1 intervertebral disc space is reduced
2. There is sclerosis of the sacro iliac joint margins, this may be due to sacroiliatis
I have been further adviced to consult with Orthopedic doctor, however required your advice and interested in remedies to overcome this problem. I am taking Thyronom 100mcg.

Regards
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 4 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us.

From description, it seems you might be suffering from Degenerative arthritis or osteoarthritis of the spine. This might be causing degeneration of the sacroiliac (SI) joints and in turn leading to inflammation and SI joint pain.

There is a wide range of nonsurgical options available. Following nonsurgical treatments can be effective in managing your symptoms:

1. Rest - A short period of rest may help calm the inflamed sacroiliac joints.
2. Heat and/or ice - Warmth or cold applied to the area will provide local pain relief. Application of a cold pack will help reduce the inflammation in the area. Application of warmth, such as a heating pad or hot tub, will help stimulate blood flow and bring healing nutrients to the area.
3. Sleep position - Changing ones sleep position can help alleviate pain while sleeping and at waking. It best to sleep on the side, with a pillow placed between the knees to keep the hips in alignment.
4. You can take anti-inflammatory drug like Ibuprofen to reduce pain and inflammation under supervision of your doctor.

Hope this information helps you. Please do write back if you have any additional concerns.
If you have no further query, please rate the answer after closing the discussion.

Wishing you good health...

Regards
Dr Saurabh Gupta.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX

Thank you for sharing your diagnosis and remedies. So is this problem curable or life long i.e. I will have to continue the suggested remedies? Will exercising regularly or swimming help in subsiding the pain?

Regards
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 7 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for writing back.

This problem is curable. Exercise regularly and swimming helps in regaining the stretchbility and thus helpful for pain control.

I hope this answers your query. Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

I have a massive headache after getting my tattoo. I have gotten many tattoos in the past, but this the first time I ve had this problem. It s a sharp pain on the right side of my head. No dizziness but I m extremely nauseous. I ve taken 800mg of ibuprofen but have not received any pain relief after 2 hours. Is it ok to take a Vicodin?

doctor1 MD

I m using a Lidoderm patch for (light) shoulder pain. I had a rotator cuff tear surgery in Oct. 2013. At times I get pain in the shoulder (while exercising and/or playing tennis). Is Lidoderm the same as ibuprofen except it is in a patch form? Thanks for replying.

doctor1 MD

Hi, it has been a week now since I donated blood and there is terrible bruising along the side and right above where they placed the needle. There is also a stiff tightening pain as I move my arm that goes from my elbow up towards my shoulder. I ve taken aspirin and ibuprofen occasionally to try and ease the pain but nothing has helped. I even tried icing it on and off the first few days after, which was recommended by our American Red Cross donation center. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

I take Ms continued 15mg every 12 hours for pain management.. My next doc appt is tomorrow I m down to my last pill and due to either humidity or it got wet, it broke into 3 peices.... Can I still take it or will the break cause an over dose I hurt extremely bad and my ibuprofen is not helping... I m scared to take it but hurt very much.. Please advise..

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
