Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Experiencing heart palpitations, shaking, feeling dizzy and hot. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: HI there.

Yesterday, I had heart palputations. I can describe it as a thumping - a bit like the sensation when a lift stops abruptly. I have had this occasionally for a year or two and have had the ECG and Holter tests, but neither recorded anything significant. Last night however a new sensation - quivering, either the heart pumpins so fast as to be not effective or a weird sort of spasm. This lasted for about 10 secs then the heart would go back to normal for about 40 secs, then again. This went on for about 30 mins. During the quivering my pulse stopped (I was taking my pulse at my neck. I also felt hot. Earlier in the day when the thumping sensation was at it's worst I felt dizzy and hot.
This morning I have woken up and my heart feels like it has run a half marathon (feels like a faint muscle strain) Other than that I have no real complaints.

What should I do next - I guess make an appointment at my GP
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.
Presence of palpitations along with absence of neck pulse definitely indicates some sort of effect on heart.
Palpitations may be due to heart disease or due to hormonal disorders.
As your ECG & holter monitoring was normal, there is least chances of heart disease causing palpitations.
Hormonal diseases could be hyperthyroidism, pheochromcytoma and cushing's disease.
All these hormonal disorders are associated with pulsatile secretions of hormone with palpitation like feelings.
Felling of hot sensation also suggest the same diagnosis.
Do you have some sort of stress?

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ cardiologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for relevant investigations such as thyroid profile, ACTH level, adrenaline & noradrenaline level along with vaniyl mandelic acid.
You should also go for electro-physiological study of your heart also. At time aberrant pathways are present in heart as anatomical variation and may cause thumping feeling.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Acth

doctor1 MD

Help! Easy Question (I think)

I just did an ACTH stimulation test with 250 mcg Cortrosyn one time IV and blood drawn baselne, 30, 60. Now I need to do a Low Dose Dexamethasone Suppression Test. How long do I wait from the ACTH stim. to when I take the Dex at 11 at night (& then do the blood test the next morning). In other words, not only considering the 1/2 life & full elimination of the Cortrosyn, but what is the 1/2 life & full elimination of my natural Cortisol that probably got elevated from the Cortrsyn? I want that to be all normalized when I do the Low Dose Dex Suppr. Test.

Thanks!!!!!!!!!

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 19 gaining weigjt rapidly. Shes very active in competitive dance. She has gained 25 lbs in the last year... with 9 of it in the last three months. Complains of back pain , headaches and fatique. She had a corrisol test done 2 days...

doctor1 MD

Will a glucagon stimulation test show pregnancy? will the results be influenced by pregnancy ? Can it harm a pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

ON 10 12 14 I met with minor accident and had very minor injury abrasion only. No treatment taken. Before 14 12 14 I’m working very well but on 14/12/14 I was unconscious for 2-3 days and instantly shifted to Local Ramsnehi hospital XXXXXXX Due to...

doctor1 MD

hi, I have tongue enlargement lasting 2 weeks. \I have left hand weakness and slight numbness, and right hand slight weakness. My right heal has numbness and pins and needles when \I step on it. \I have had blood tests and they have come back normal, except the results are not in for ACTH and Protein Electrophoresis. \I have also had a chest xray and don t have the results back. \I am having trouble talking, swallowing and eating.

doctor1 MD

Cortisol 763, ACTH 11.5, creatinine +3X normal, pressure in head, abdominal pain RUQ, diarrhea severe, tachycardia, hypertensive, MRI head, CT abdomen, CXR all done-no abnormalities, Colonoscopy normal. What could this be? Numerous blood and urine tests done. Have not done DST, should this be considered?

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I am interested mainly about my Testosterone level. I consider it wrong for my problems. I am 28 years old ( 180 cm - 74 kg ).

Symptoms: I am changing my mood very often
without special reason,anxiety,also i don't have muscles ( and almost impossible to gain),my strength is also pretty low,i have too many fat around my stomach,also sexual wish is low. In general i look as teenager..not as men about 28 y.old.. .sensitive...

Down in Medical Background i will write you results of blood testing.I want to say that tests are made in 8 am... My endocrinologist said that results are fine, but i don't agree with her...especially about my testosterone which i consider as pretty low for my age,also SHBG .....

I would like to ask you for your advice...

TSH (mIU/L) - 2.536
(0.470-4.640)

SE - 2 (2-13)

LKC (G/L) - 6.1 ( 3.4-9.7)

Hgb (g/L) - 164 (138-175)

TRC (G/L) - 268 (158-424)

Glucose (mmol/L) - 3.9 (4.2 - 6.0)

Kreatinin (umol/L) - 89 ( 79 - 125)

Urat (umol/L) - 577 (182 - 403)

Kolesterol (mmol/L) - 3.6 ( recommendation

Trigleiceridi (mmol/L) - 0.6 ( recommendation



ACTH (pg/ml) - 41.3 (7.2 - 63.3)

FSH (miU/mL) - 2.27 (1.5 - 12.4)

LH (miU/ml) - 4.27 (1.7 - 8.6)

Prolaktin (ng/mL) - 7.67 (4.04 - 15.2)

Kortizol u serumu u 8 am (nmol/L) - 490.4 (115.9

- 1059.8)

Kortizol u serumu u 16h (nmol/L) - 296.3 ( 46.9 -

458.2)

Kortizol u 24h urinu (nmol/dU) - 506 (59 - 413)

E2-Estradiol (pg/ml) - 26.6 (

Testosteron total (nmol/L) - 12.5 ( 10 - 28)

Testosteron free (pmol/L) - 466 (174 - 729)

Part of free testosterona - 3.7 % (1.0 - 2.7)

SHBG (nmol/L) - 16 (15 - 100)


Best Regards