Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Experiencing headache and erectile dysfunction. Will it be safe to take viagra?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4506 Questions
Question
i had my blood pressure taken at Walmart and it read 166 over 91. I had eaten hot wings and caesar salad about a half hour prior. I'm 34 6 foot tall and weigh 250 pounds. I have also have been experiencing headaches on the right side of my head for a couple weeks and have slight problems keeping an erection. What can I/should I do about this and (can I take/get prescribed viagra?
Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You can take Viagra.
No problem.

The pressure is a little high.
It must be checked a few more times – to make sure.
If high, it needs treatment.
For a long life, life-long treatment will be required.

The level of pressure is not high enough to account for the headache.
It is better to have physical examination and basic investigations.
ECG, kidney function, Lipid profile are all routine. Fundus (eye) needs to be seen.
Your Internist will help.

To sum up, you need further assessment and assistance / subsequent follow up from your physician.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist