Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Experiencing constant pain after arthroscopic surgery to repair ACL and MCL. Cause and cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash

Neurologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 706 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Mar 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have had orthoscopic surgery to repair my ACL, MCL and lateral meniscus. I am now experiencing constant pain through my calf and top of my foot suggesting superficial peroneal nerve injury. What is the best treatment for this injury?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 3 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the query,

I have noted your problem

The possibilities in your case could be 1. Peroneal neuropathy 2. Lumbo-sacral radiculopathy.

A MRI scan will help understand the nature of nerve compression. You will benefit with medications like Gabapentine, pregabaline, duloxetine etc. Physiotherapy will also help you recover from pain. If the diagnosis turns out to be radiculopathy and you don't respond to these treatment and MRI shows some problem in relation to the radiculopathy, surgical management is another option.

Hope this clarifies your query,
Best wishes


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 13 hours later
Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Dash,
I am presently seeing a physiotherapist to relieve pain and recover mobility. Is there a time frame you would place on recovery? My surgery was the 23 XXXXXXX 2013, and a received a cortisone injection on the 12 of Feb. which increased the pain.
Thank You
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 42 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the query

Your pain may recover over a period of 12 weeks time. Continue aggressive physiotherapy without neglect. You will improve and please donot worry.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Radiculopathy

doctor1 MD

Hi, for the last three days i have been having severe upper back pain, it feels like my muscles are pulling in different directions. My neck hurts....

doctor1 MD

I had surgery in my shoulder and they removed the bursa, took out scar tissue and repaired a tear. Now they think a pinched nerve in my neck. The...

doctor1 MD

hello my one leg is very weak today all the sudden i have to pull it along to get it to move and its hard walking. this never happened before . but...

doctor1 MD

.I had radiculopathy in left arm with wrist drop. I also had walking issues and pain in lower legs. After partial corpectomy surgeryI had...

doctor1 MD

Since yesterday, I have a sharp pain in my right leg at the knee, and above, and the right buttock. It s sharp, stabbing pain in the knee and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year old male, with high blood pressure & cholesterol . I also smoke cigars & am a daily alcohol drinker. Recently I've been experiencing...

doctor1 MD

A week ago, I woke up with pain in my right hip. After a couple of days, I went to a chiropractor. He took xrays and said I had a pinched nerve ....