Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Experienced sudden cramping under rib cage. Suffer constipation, bloating and memory problems. What could be the reason?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Namala Bharadwaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 516 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Stroke
Question: A few weeks ago i experienced sudden cramping/muscle spasm? under my R rib cage. Last week when I turned Left I experienced a worse spasm under my left rib cage. Lately i have been constipated, bloated, confused and have memory problems. I am 51 and am a regular drinker.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Namala Bharadwaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Rule out cardiac causes , thyroid, electrolyte defects .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.
Thanks for your query at XXXXXXX
I understand your concern.

If you have any symptoms of squeezing chest pain that is radiating to left hand immediately consult doctor in ER room, because it can be due to cardiac angina and get ECG to rule out cardiac causes.

Chest spasm: sensation of tightness, contraction, or pressure in the chest.
The muscles can also twitch. It can be difficult or painful to take a breath.
The pain levels associated vary, depending on the cause, but they can be excruciating.
Once the muscles release, the sensation of pain and tightness should resolve very quickly, feeling comfortable again.

Some causes for chest spasms can include trauma to the chest, electrolyte imbalances, neurological damage, certain chronic conditions like asthma and fibromyalgia, endocrine defects, tension, anxiety, or stress, electrolyte imbalances like low levels of magnesium and calcium, in particular, are associated with muscle cramps and twitches.

In your case I would consider two things
1 ) Endocrine cause: because Your diagnosed thyrotoxicosis , thyroid problems can cause these symptoms of muscle spasm, neurological symptoms and bowel disturbances.
2) Electrolyte disturbances: because of neurological symptoms like confusion, bowel disturbances, and cramps.

First rule out any cardiac reasons by ECG, after that you can go for following basic investigations like complete blood picture, hematocrit, serum electrolytes, thyroid profile, and chest x XXXXXXX

These investigations will rule out any pathology related to chest and general health.

If your symptoms are not getting revealed or increasing severity please consult doctor.

Hope I answered your query
Any further information ask me in follow up query
or direct question at
WWW.WWWW.WW Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Thyrotoxicosis

doctor1 MD

The significance of elevated labs and dx test. an alkaline phosphatase of 190 with normal 71 - 186 Hb A1c 5.5 with normal 4.8 - 5.6 Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 96 normal 0 - 26 EKG: Sinus Bradycardia with occasional supraventricular premature...

doctor1 MD

Can I safely titrate myself off Metaprolol? I was prescribed it due to hyperthyroidism never took it prior to Graves dx I typed a history of dx and TX but it disappeared here. I was dx'd thyrotoxicosis early Nov 2016, given Metoprolol for heart...

doctor1 MD

Severe fatigue , not improved with rest or fluids, history of Crohn's disease (not currently flaring), momentary disorientation on waking along with a panicky feeling and feeling of possible heartbeat irregularity, dizziness with sudden...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am suffering from ocular myasthenia with Thyrotoxicosis. I am having drooping of right eye lid with fatigue ability and vertical diplopia. I am having the following medicines now. Distinon 60 mg thrice daily, Prednisolone 50 mg once daily and Calcium supplement (Shelcal OS). However the symptoms have not disappeared even after taking the above medicines for the past 20 days. Please suggest way forward. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

i have been having this eyebag (left) palpitation.. which is obvius since no pain, it just uneasy when people keep asking me why.
medication: amlodiphine 5mg daily / lovastatine 20mg. for hypertension & cholesterol.female, 42, married. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I ve been suffering from night sweats and an enlarged tonsil for 8 months. Strong family history of thyroid problems . Identical twin sister underwent complete thyroidectomy in Nov. due to suspicious pathology after FNA of thyroid nodule. Final results were benign enlarged thyroid that had been causing compression of esophagus . My mother was diagnosed with Grave s and was treated with RAI. Maternal Aunt diagnosed with parotid tumor (benign) and also underwent complete thyroidectomy . Maternal Grandmother diagnosed with malignant pheochromocytoma (deceased 5 yrs after initial diagnosis). Maternal great aunt with parathyroid adenoma who underwent removal of thyroid. Maternal 2nd cousin with fetal adenoma of thyroid and subsequent thyroidectomy. Maternal second cousin wih Huerhle Cell carcinoma of thyroid. Maternal second cousin with malignant parotid tumor (metastatic and resulted in his death). I began suffering heat intolerance, spells of tachycardia, extreme pressure in neck and head (all on right side and same side as enlarged tonsil) 3 months ago with increased severity and number of spells each day. US revealed multiple sub-centimeter nodules. TSH was 1.9 with anti-tpo of 59 in December. 3/12 bloodwork showed TSH of 2.45 and negative antibodies. Elevated lymph and low GRAN. WBC was 6.4. T4 on low normal range. On 3/15 I was suffering from an extreme spell and went to urgent care. Doc referred me to ER with concerns that I was suffering from thyrotoxicosis due to findings of tachycardia (resting HR was 132 and 149 when checked). BP was 143/89. ER doc treated me like I was a psych pt but did a CBC and cascading TSH. WBC was 11.7 and cascading TSH was 1.89. Yesterday my endo wrote rx for Synthroid and refused my request of diagnostic test to determine involvement in my neck and reason for compression. FNA of largest nodule .7 cm on 3/8 showed benign colloid nodule based on two pre smears and one cell block which was paucicellar in watery colloid background with scant follicular epithelium. Question: is synthroid appropriate when my TSH is fluctuating? Question #2: am I wrong in being concerned that my endo isn t looking at the whole picture? I m symptomatic and having difficulty with swallowing, feel like my tongue is thick at times when I speak, having trouble finding my words, etc

doctor1 MD

I am one year postpartum. Diagnosed with both postpartum thyroiditis (June) and gallbladder disease (July). Seeing endocrinologist, gastroenterologist and cardiologist. Nearly constant left upper quadrant pain, radiating to chest and shoulder. Intermittent nausea and reflux. Fatigue. All tests and blood work normal at this time. Any idea why I'm experiencing these symptoms? I wonder if I've developed an anxiety disorder from my previous thyrotoxicosis, or what could be causing my symptoms?