Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Enlarged lymph in abdominal area along with vomiting. Scan showed lump above navel. Worrisome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My son has been vomiting for the past few days. We took him to the doc and they ordered a ultrasound because we told them he had a hard pea sized lump about one inch above the navel. They said the vomit episodes were from a stomach virus. His small intestines area has a lot of gurgling as when you have a stomach virus. The ultrasound came back as no hernia but some sort of mass. They also noticed enlarged lymphs in abdominal area. We have a ct scan tomorrow. Should I be concerned and expect something serious? No family history of cancer on either side of family. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 44 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.
Let me know the associated symptoms along with vomiting.
Does he has spasmodic abdominal pain/ fever/ constipation/ watery shit?
What were the aggravating factors for vomiting?
Wat was your treating doctor opinion regarding pea sized lump (after clinical examination)?

Lump in body doesn't mean cancer.
Lump could be benign (slow growing and not a cancer) and malignant (rapidly growing and cancer).
Lump arising from an organ must have some sort of associated symptoms along with vomiting.
Although gargling sounds and enlarged lymph nodes could be due to infection in intestine but infections are associated with other symptoms also.
Its very difficult to predict the nature of illness (whether viral or bacterial).
If there is some doubt in ultrasound imaging then you must go for CT scan abdomen for better clarification.
You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ pediatric physician and should go for thorough check up.
He should also go for endoscopy as he has recurrent vomiting.
Let me know the report of CT scan abdomen also.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 19 hours later
Ok sir they did the ct scan and now they want to do an MRI on his colon and intestines. They wouldn't tell us anything until the head doctor looked at the scans. They said they will get back to us tomorrow.
What could it be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 3 hours later
Hi,
You should go for MRI scan as advised by your treating doctors.
You should XXXXXXX with head doctor with all relevant reports.
There may be possibility of involvement of colon.
Hope for the best.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Vomiting

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter is nine years old. She complains that her heart hurts or that it flutters or feels weird. Sometimes this is accompanied with vomiting and the shakes. Sometimes she says she feels like she can’t breathe right. She sweats a lot in her sleep or if she is active always seems to be a lot more than other kids. She is constantly thirsty. She has been to see a gastro, pulmonologist, and a cardiologist. She has been checked for asthma and was fine; they put her on an inhaler for when she is active. She had an EEG which was normal. She may have a mild reflux but not severe. She was also checked for Diabetes and came back negative. I feel like we are missing something help.

doctor1 MD

I have a 10 year old son that is very athletic, but is having terrible problems with constipation. After a rigorous ordeal with regards to his constipation, he lost 4-5 lbs of stool. Our pediatrician recommended Miralax BID, which causes him to have small stools, but he feels his stomach is fat or bloated and he just doesn t feel good. No nausea or vomiting. We have a friend that deals in homeopathic, kinesiology medicine and he thinks he has an overgrowth of yeast. He has a crack in his lower lip that has been very difficult to heal. We are getting very frustrated.

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from acidity due to my forceful vomiting to not to put on weight. but today i vomited brown in color along with the food that i ate.(it had happened before also when i had severe acidity and got not after taking medicine for it) please tell me the reason for this brown color vomit.

doctor1 MD

My side keeps hurting, the question that I have when I am in a lot of pain my neck breaks out in a rash like when the pain ease up the rash leaves, Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

My wife 8 week pregnant .she is suffering with vomiting .taking Doxinet is safe or not.

doctor1 MD

I developed sever vomiting and diarrhea 36 hours ago No vomiting for 10 hours at this time. My question is about abdominal pain . I have bilateral pain where my kidneys are and the pain only happens when I move but the subsides a few minutes...