Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Elevated billirubin levels after typhoid treatment. What does it indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1858 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: My bilirubine is 2.32 just after typhoid treatment and I was operated and removed galblader at the age of 35 and at present my age is 57, please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: Need more information to give better opinion Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you. I would like to have the complete report of the liver function test before I can give my opinion. Was ultrasound scan of the abdomen done? Kindly get back to be with these information and I would give my opinion. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 3 hours later
Sir, The detailed LFT report is as under: S. Billirubin (Total) 2.24 SGOT 61.0 SGPT 70.0 T. Protien 7.1 Albumin 4.0 Globulin 3.1 A:G Ratio 1.29 S. Alkaline Phosphatase 174.0 No ultrasound scan of abdomen done yet
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed answer given below Detailed Answer: Hi, Your liver enzymes are only mildly raised. The most common cause is fatty liver disease. An ultrasound scan of the abdomen may be done for confirmation. Sometimes it could be due to infections. So also get tested for hepatitis B and hepatitis C. You also repeat the liver function test after 4 weeks to see whether it has returned to baseline which will help to plan further course of action. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 10 minutes later
sir, four weeks back I did a widal test in which the O AG was 1/160 and H AG was 1/80. Widal test was again done after treatment on fourth week the results are same. DO you think that I have typhood.? should I get tested for Hept.A B & C. This LFT was done on fourth week same at the time of second widal. Kindly give your probable diagnosis. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed answer given below Detailed Answer: Hi, Probably you are recovering from typhoid fever. You can get Hep B and C done. This slightly abnormal liver function could be due to infection ( typhoid) or fatty liver as mentioned in my previous post. Get an ultrasound scan of the abdomen done to look for fatty liver. If it is due to the recent infection, then the liver would recover over the next few weeks. That is why I told you to repeat the liver function test after 4 weeks. I hope that answers your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Typhoid

doctor1 MD

Dr, My friend has suffered from Typhoid in August 2010. Now she had recovered but since two month she is suffering from severe itching on whole body and hair loss. Also, she is having gyanic problem after this. Her liquid discharge is regular and mensus period is delayed. what and where to go for the remidy?

doctor1 MD

Helo sir,
I am 29 year old I had typhoid when I was about 15 years and doctor prescribed me some tablets .I had severe fever just one day night and on the same day I was having severe itching on the glans penis and by the next day it became sores.The next day itself I again consulted the doctor and he changed the medicines.He said that might be because of allergy to sulphar or something.That sores became worst and took around two weeks to heal leaving many marks and uneven skin.What type of allergy was it?or was it a symptom of something else like any STD?Is there any way to remove that marks on the glans penis?Please help.becouse of shyness I never discussed these with a doctor

doctor1 MD

i am a 28 years old Cameroonian. February last year, i took ill and when i went to the hospital, the Doctor diagnose the following: Typhoid, Malaria and Aslo.Since then i have bee having difficult breathing, chest pain, heart pain, i can do sport anymore. My Doctor later complained of cold in my heart. I dont know what step to take for i am still struggle with cold in my body mostly when places are too hot.

doctor1 MD

I am recovering from typhoid. I was hospitalized for 5 days. its been about two weeks sense I checked out of the hospital. I do not have fevers anymore and was feeling a lot better. But now for the past three days I have been experiancing stomach cramps and stomach pressure, diarrhea, and difficulty to eat normally. Is this normal with following typhoid? Do you have any medical advice?

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, from past couple of days I have been observing blood in my stool. I am really concerned what I could do to stop it. Here is additional information for your consideration: Colour of stool: Yellow Frequency of stool: Once/Twice in a day...

doctor1 MD

Please review attached reports and let me know what could be the issue.