Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Elbow pain, tingling sensation in hands and feet. Is this related to MS?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 10867 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: i have been having tingling in my hands and feet and knee and elbow pain. it come and goes but this time it has lasted for about a week. my said my b12 and vitamin d is low. what could this be? could this be ms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms you have are not likely to be related to MS. Most of the times it happens due to benign causes like Vitamin B 12 and Vitamin D3 deficiency. You can start with the appropriate supplements as suggested by your physician. In most of the cases an improvement is evident in 3-4 weeks.
I hope this answers your query.
In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 minutes later
i forgot to tell you that i have muscle in back of the legs hurt real bad and i know this said funny but my upper front teeth has a vibration. my b12 was at 200 and sure about vitamind was. is that low? the knee pain is real bad. why do you think its not ms? i glad that it not that
both of the hands and feet has the tingling and sometime they get cold.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 27 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The pan in the back of legs could be due to vitamin D deficiency or electrolyte imbalance. MS is usually associated with generalized symptoms and loss of muscle strength.
You can get your Vitamin D levels checked and get the proper supplements prescribed accordingly.
For the knee pain you can start with mild pain killers like ibuprofen and a hot fomentation.
Vitamin B 12 level at 200 is slightly on a lower side of normal.
A complete physical examination will be helpful in proper diagnosis.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

52 yo f. CBC within Normal limits. TSH within normal limits. Negative DM. 5 5 250 lbs. (Was maintaining 208 lbs until after 4 surgeries for Basal Cell Carcinoma. Moh s under and into R Nares positive results. Other 3 surgeries without clear parameters and was stated deep extensive BCC.) Dx with Depression and elevated cholesterol. Present meds; Effexor xr 75mg daily, Wellbutrin 100 mg twice daily, Pravastatin 20 mg daily. Problem; Constant fatigue, decreased ROM with L arm after surgery in 2012, constant pain L arm and feels as if bone will break (upper arm), Pain area increasing L arm then to L shoulder to both shoulders, Left neck with noted lumps, also lumps along collar bone bilat, pain at tongue base. No redness in throat and is not scratchy sore but yes noted pain, also head aches and pain was not relieved with 800 mg Ibuprofen and rest. Now I am noting bilat lower extremity edema and feels tight. Had the BCC for 4 years prior to surgery thinking is was psoriasis. L arm area was size of a quarter and increasing, L arm was greater than a nickle in size and a horn noted R deltoid area. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hello my husband for the last 2 days have had blood in his urine he has made an appointment to see drs tomorrow

he is in good health aged 62 thought he has busted a blood vessel during intercourse would like your opinan .

he takes 10 mg crester 1 a day for colesterol and 2 ibuprofen twice a day for arthritic pain thanks Shirley Brown.

doctor1 MD

Everytime I take tramadol I get this excruciating pain right under my upper ribs on the left side .... So, I ve found that ibuprofen takes the abdominal pain away. I ve also had this pain twice before without taking tramadol ... But it woke me out of sleep that s how bad it hurts ... Is this a gallbladder attack?

doctor1 MD

I am 14 weeks pregnant with twins. For the past 3 days am having severe shooting pain in my arms and shoulders. It started with left hand now moved to right hand. Even my right knee, ankle and thighs have started to pain. I have applied pain...

doctor1 MD

I'm 27 year old female from past few days I have got joint pains . especially while climbing up and down the stairs along with the cracking sound. went to orthopedician they suggested couple of tests related to auto immune arthiritis, results are...

doctor1 MD

My left testicle has been giving me slight pain and discomfort for around a week now. Especially when I lay on my side to go to sleep, it floats substantially in front of my right testicle. When I m standing it is more elevated than my right, and...