Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Eco test should mild basal hypokinesia with mild MR with LVEF of 60 %. Should I go for surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol

Cardiologist, Interventional

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 424 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am XXXXXXX 80 yr old i have known case of IWMI in 1972 was admitted for a typical chest pain on 18th 2 d echo revelaed mild basal hypokinesia with mild MR with LVEF of 60 %. CAG done on 22 nov revealed TVD: LMCA- plaquing +, LAD - type 3 60% proximal lesion, mid 70-80% lesion , LCX mid 90-99% occulsion ; RCA - dominant, CTO with retrograde filing from LCX. Could you please advise me what kind of medicine or surgery or what exactly should i go for
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for the detailed description.

May be except for not being put on Beta-blocker (May due to wheeze or something), your medicines look fine. As far as re-vascularization is concerned, it depends on your overall health and activity level. If you are in good health other than cardiac problem and active life style, then best therapy would be that you should undergo coronary artery bypass surgery with a good surgeon and a good institute, as at your age risk of complication is higher.
If the activity level is low, or there are other co morbidity, then you can be only on medicines and consider partial re-vascularization with angioplasty, if symptomatic.

Hope I have been able to answer your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 17 minutes later
what exactly is is partial re-vascularization with angioplasty,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 42 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

You have three vessel blockages. If all the three opened, we call it complete revascularization. That means all blocks are removed or treated.
If we have to do angioplasty looking at angiographic, description it may not be possible to open right coronary artery. Opening only LAD and LCx is called partial revascularization.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Angioplasty

doctor1 MD

Hi my father in law underwent angioplasty and the only side affect he is having is slight tension within his forehead when he walks but this subsides on its own even whilst walking. He says his forehead feels heavy, can you please tell me if this is related to the surgery or a natural side effect that will go? Its been 2 weeks since the op?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, my mother had heart angioplasty 3 months back and then after she went thru bypass surgery. After surgery she is hving problem in breathing..before agiopasty/bypass there was no problem related to breathing. doctors have done endoscopy yesterday to check the problem and they found that there is some infaction in the food pipe. which is causing breathing problem. She is Apollo ICU Delhi. this breathing problems come for an hr in a day. My mother has tough time durind that hr. I want to know that..infaction in food pipe can really be the cause of breathing or should we think of some other diagnose?

doctor1 MD

My husband has had an angioplasty about one and half year back. He had only 60% block. He used to have leg pains befor e the angio plasty and it still persists. My questions are: (1)Regarding the life of a stent. How long a stent lasts?- my husband is only 55yeras; does a stent lasts in good condition atleast 25 years. What are the status of the people (and the stent)who underwent stent placements in 1986-90. (2) In my husband s case: As the leg pain still continues was th epain due to any other reason. - some thing to do with nervous system. He has from childhood - hand shakes when he holds straight like a glass of water.

doctor1 MD

I have recently been diagnosed with unstable angina. I have previously had an MI, I am 42, with a family history of Heart Disease and Type 2 Diabetes. I am a poorly controlled type 2 Diabetic, overweight and a smoker until 2 weeks ago. I have been told that a bypass or further angioplasty is not an option for me. I take about 24 tablets a day. Could I have a realistic estimation of life expectancy, as I`m guessing its not too good ?

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...

doctor1 MD

CAN I take Vedafil after 2 stents im on Brilinta for 1 year

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted 5 hours . Doc went for angiography and quickly for angioplasty to fix the 100%blockages but still...