question-icon

Eaten Lobster That Tasted Like Ammonia. Should I Be Concerned?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Question: I ate a lobster that tasted like ammonia. Should I be concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina (2 hours later)
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I understand your concern. Hi,

Thanks for the query.

The lobster was probably dead way too long before being cooked. Usually there is an "ammonia" smell when this happens, and therefore ammonia taste.

You should not have eaten it as it poses you at risk for developing infections either due to bacteria (Vibrio parahemolyticus & Vibrio vulnificus) or parasitic infections (tapeworms & roundworms).

Hopefully you will be ok, but if you develop severe diarrhea, cramps, abdominal pain (usually within 24 hours of ingestion of the lobster) then you should seek medical attention.

Hope that helps. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Best regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Enrique Molina

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Eaten Lobster That Tasted Like Ammonia. Should I Be Concerned?

Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I understand your concern. Hi,

Thanks for the query.

The lobster was probably dead way too long before being cooked. Usually there is an "ammonia" smell when this happens, and therefore ammonia taste.

You should not have eaten it as it poses you at risk for developing infections either due to bacteria (Vibrio parahemolyticus & Vibrio vulnificus) or parasitic infections (tapeworms & roundworms).

Hopefully you will be ok, but if you develop severe diarrhea, cramps, abdominal pain (usually within 24 hours of ingestion of the lobster) then you should seek medical attention.

Hope that helps. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Best regards,