Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Ear pain after hearing load and sudden sound. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1417 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jan 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: my 8 and 11 year old daughters were whispering thru an empty wrapping paper tube and playing a game,when one of them screamed in the tube to try and be funny....... my daughter is complaining and feeling a lot of pain in her ear ,and its been 10 minutes now. is she ok ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 39 minutes later
Hello,

Sorry to hear that.

Load and sudden sound/noise can cause such symptoms, in most cases these are short lived symptoms and may not have anything serious underlying.

But do have look inside her ear.A pentorch can help you get a better view.Try to have look at the tympanic membrane , look for any blood or discharge.If anything suspicious is seen go to doctor directly, otherwise you can just wait and watch.

And if symptoms persist for more than few hours or increase , then it would be better to see a ENT doctor.

Hope this answers your question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sensory system

doctor1 MD

It s been 6 months since my significant other received a double bypass. He has complained about pain in his left arm and shoulder which seems to be getting worse. He is only able to lift his arm chest high without pain. The pain wakes him up at night. His cardiologist says it s most likely nerve damage from the way they positioned him during the long surgery or a pinched nerve.He never went to any physical rehab after surgery, they kept telling him he wasn t ready yet but then we moved from NY to Texas and the new cardiologist made it sound that after 6 mnths it wouldn t help him anyway. Should he see a neurologist for this ? Thank you for your reply. Joyce Fagan

doctor1 MD

Thanks......I have been detected with deficiency in B12 for which i have been prescribed Meganeuron OD....before this i had PID infection, which is now clear.........But I am having continuous leg pain breast pain, body pain........can you please suggest me reason of this............

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i m 29yrs,5.8ft,weight 50kg.last week,i had a severe ear pain.i rushed to a pharmacy and brough gentamycin ear drop which relieved me from pain but after two days,the pain came back again.a doctor examined me and told me is ear wax.he prescribed some antibiotics and candbiotic ear drop.pls explain how the candbiotic willl help to remove the wax.is as if my ear is blocking.

doctor1 MD

I hurt my knuckle on tuesday. It was very stiff and sore at first but after some ice that initial pain died down. Now however there is a pain there when I clench my fist or indeed touch the knuckle. I am just wondering if it sounds broken sprained etc and should I get it checked?

doctor1 MD

Hi i have had dizziness with the feeling that my eyes were shaking .several times over the last 24 hours and several times over the last couple of weeks. It is an unfamiliar feeling that come over me like a wave. This morning it happened twice and...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, Occasionally since couple of days i get Electric shock pain in the left palm/ fingers and simultaneously on the left side of the cheek. Sometimes only on the right palm but not on the cheek. And pinching pain in the back for few mins now...

doctor1 MD

My lumbar MRI shows the following: 19mm low signal intensity structure withing central call at l4-l5, extending disc fragment posterior to superior margin of l5 with sequestered disc fragment secondary to l4-l5, marked compression of the call...