Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Ear pain after hearing load and sudden sound. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1417 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jan 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: my 8 and 11 year old daughters were whispering thru an empty wrapping paper tube and playing a game,when one of them screamed in the tube to try and be funny....... my daughter is complaining and feeling a lot of pain in her ear ,and its been 10 minutes now. is she ok ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 39 minutes later
Hello,

Sorry to hear that.

Load and sudden sound/noise can cause such symptoms, in most cases these are short lived symptoms and may not have anything serious underlying.

But do have look inside her ear.A pentorch can help you get a better view.Try to have look at the tympanic membrane , look for any blood or discharge.If anything suspicious is seen go to doctor directly, otherwise you can just wait and watch.

And if symptoms persist for more than few hours or increase , then it would be better to see a ENT doctor.

Hope this answers your question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sensory system

doctor1 MD

My nine month old has unilateral hearing loss and as a result of an MRI we have been told that he has deformities of the semi curricular canals on both the left and right side. I understand the hearing loss and the implications.What I don't understand is what will the likely long term implications be as a result of the semi circular canal deformities. We have been told that he has approximatively have the semi curricular canals on each side

doctor1 MD

My mother in law is experiencing very restricted urine flow for the past two days. There is no fever or severe pain anywhere, but her breasts are very hard and hot. Is this an emergency situation? She is 81 ands is in relatively good health otherwise.

doctor1 MD

I am a 68 yr old white male that had a defib installed 5 yr ago due to a 22 ejection fra. Heart was more or less normal otherwise. After years on Toprol and enalpril I have a 50 EF. with a pretty normal echo result. Question: I am having some pain discomfort around my site and tingling pain down my left arm with extreme tentinitus ? in my left arm. I have recently been doing some lite arm movements in the pool such as swimming movements etc. If I bother my cardiologist could he easily determine this is not a lead problem etc. Or will it be hard to give me an answer for the pain. I just had a scheduled remote check up and medtronic e-mail back said all is well. I can get in pretty easy to see my Doctor but really think this is exercise related. What ya Think?

doctor1 MD

my daughter has been diagnoised with complex partial epilesy though shes only had 1 episode. however now on april 2nd she had intermittent groin area pain she described as a buring sensation inside. this happened again tonight. The pain/sensation is gone now after 30minutes

doctor1 MD

Hi i have had dizziness with the feeling that my eyes were shaking .several times over the last 24 hours and several times over the last couple of weeks. It is an unfamiliar feeling that come over me like a wave. This morning it happened twice and...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, Occasionally since couple of days i get Electric shock pain in the left palm/ fingers and simultaneously on the left side of the cheek. Sometimes only on the right palm but not on the cheek. And pinching pain in the back for few mins now...

doctor1 MD

My lumbar MRI shows the following: 19mm low signal intensity structure withing central call at l4-l5, extending disc fragment posterior to superior margin of l5 with sequestered disc fragment secondary to l4-l5, marked compression of the call...