question-icon

Drug interaction of alcohol and depression medication

default
Posted on Wed, 30 May 2012
Question: I have taken 15mg diazipam and a litre of vodka, am i going to die?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (1 hour later)
Hello and thank you for submitting your question.

My first question to you is to ask why you would do such a thing as to combine a XXXXXXX medication and alcohol mixture. This is certainly something which could cause you a significant degree of difficulty. I think you need to be seen immediately by medical practitioner for a full evaluation. Again if I want to make this clear that you need to go to the emergency department immediately.

Diazepam is a medication which causes a significant degree of depression of central nervous system activity. Alcohol has a similar effect on the central nervous system. Combining these two drugs can certainly create a situation in which you might be in some kind of trouble. Again it is imperative that you seek the expertise of a physician.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope my answer was clear. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Drug interaction of alcohol and depression medication

Hello and thank you for submitting your question.

My first question to you is to ask why you would do such a thing as to combine a XXXXXXX medication and alcohol mixture. This is certainly something which could cause you a significant degree of difficulty. I think you need to be seen immediately by medical practitioner for a full evaluation. Again if I want to make this clear that you need to go to the emergency department immediately.

Diazepam is a medication which causes a significant degree of depression of central nervous system activity. Alcohol has a similar effect on the central nervous system. Combining these two drugs can certainly create a situation in which you might be in some kind of trouble. Again it is imperative that you seek the expertise of a physician.

I thank you again for submitting your question. I hope my answer was clear. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga