question-icon

Dr Misra Answered My Last Query And He Was Excellent.

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Aug 2018
Question: Dr Misra answered my last query and he was excellent. I would like another Ophthalmologist to answer this as well for another opinion

------------------------------------------------------------------------
My name is David. I am 69 years old - I saw an ophthalmologist for what I thought was a 'pink eye' infection on March 23rd 2018. The following issues were addressed: Acute (sudden onset) inflammation of the conjunctiva (membrane that covers the white part of the eye) causing the white part of the eye to become red and irritated with formation of little bumps inside of the inner eyelid and Misalignment of the eyelashes which rub against the eyeball causing irritation. His diagnosis was some type of scleritis. He wrote an RX for drops with an antibiotic and told me to give it a few weeks to clear up...nothing serious.


By April 24th there was little marked improvement so I went to see him again. He was amazed that there was no improvement and 'laughed.' He said "All of my patients get better with this medicine except you." You should probably check with Wal-Mart Pharmacy and see if this was a bad batch. Maybe it got too hot on the truck. I was literally taken back.


He took me off of that medicine and told me to get over the counter drops similar to 'No More Tears'- I did and used for one more week with no improvement. I called his nurse at his office and he prescribed prednisoLONE acetate drops which did seem to eliminate the white blisters on the white of my eye, however my eye started to hurt as if someone was stabbing it with a needle over and over at random times.


By the following Monday morning I lost part of my vision in my left eye. It was as if someone smeared my lens with vasoline, blurry and looked like I was looking through a frosted glass, also painful. I called his office and he was on vacation so they referred me to the physician on call at another facility, Dr H****. Dr H**** was shocked that this had gone on so long. He was afraid my vision was in danger because of non treatment.

He diagnosed me with Dendretic Keratitis/ Shingles of the eye (cornea)



He didn't want me going back to the previous Dr. - I have been with him since trying to get this fixed. He prescribed me the shingles medicine Valtrex. The shingles in the eye are getting better now but the damage which could have been prevented has taken it's toll. My left eye is left with a smear, haziness, fog or frost vision which makes it impossible to focus especially with both eyes open.


I asked him about a possible cornea transplant and he said the damage was likely too deep in the eye to make a difference. In fact that could even make it worse. Is this true?

I now see two blurry red light traffic signals covered in frost/haze. As of 8-3-2018 he said the haze would be permanent. My wife and I are almost retired and wanted to RV travel before this happened. Please let me know what I can do in this matter or any surgical recommendations.

I find it hard to believe that I would be treated like this from a professional Ophthalmologist an would like you thoughts on all of this. Another Doctor had stated that Prednisolone Acetate drops should never have been used for eye shingles as it caused the scarring - hazy vision.

Thank you,

David
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow Dr.Mishra's advice

Detailed Answer:
As your eyes already damaged and eye sight scary and hazy. It will be like that.its unfortunate but no surgery can improve this. As you say when you open both eyes you feel haziness and frosty. In my opinion it appears to be amblyopia. Refraction of both the eyes should be done.but no scope of improvement in surgery.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 12704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dr Misra Answered My Last Query And He Was Excellent.

Brief Answer: follow Dr.Mishra's advice Detailed Answer: As your eyes already damaged and eye sight scary and hazy. It will be like that.its unfortunate but no surgery can improve this. As you say when you open both eyes you feel haziness and frosty. In my opinion it appears to be amblyopia. Refraction of both the eyes should be done.but no scope of improvement in surgery. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further