Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Dr Bhatti, Last week, you were very nice to answer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2569 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: Dr Bhatti,

Last week, you were very nice to answer my questions regarding one lymph node in my neck which measured 10 mm. You have a copy of the report I sent to you. My ENT like you said its normal...he also felt my neck and tongue and said everything looked and felt okay. I worry about cancer because two in my family died in their 50's although not oral cancer...likely from their smoking.

I believe I am correct in saying that the 10 mm lymph node is at the upper limit for size in the neck? What is likely causing this lymph node to be larger? How do we know its not cancer or the start of cancer? I have no other symptoms...no weight loss, no lack of energy, no lumps, no sore throat, etc. Is this something we should keep an eye on or have another MRI in a year or is it simply okay?

I'm sorry to bother you again but as you can tell I'm a worrier and what if person...thanks Dr. And, Happy New Year's to you.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 0 minute later
Dr Bhatti,

Last week, you were very nice to answer my questions regarding one lymph node in my neck which measured 10 mm. You have a copy of the report I sent to you. My ENT like you said its normal...he also felt my neck and tongue and said everything looked and felt okay. I worry about cancer because two in my family died in their 50's although not oral cancer...likely from their smoking.

I believe I am correct in saying that the 10 mm lymph node is at the upper limit for size in the neck? What is likely causing this lymph node to be larger? How do we know its not cancer or the start of cancer? I have no other symptoms...no weight loss, no lack of energy, no lumps, no sore throat, etc. Is this something we should keep an eye on or have another MRI in a year or is it simply okay?

I'm sorry to bother you again but as you can tell I'm a worrier and what if person...thanks Dr. And, Happy New Year's to you.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Dr, I added the report again for your ease of reference. I think its that I read the report and get nervous about the unknown like small marker overlies the left submanulblar. 1O mm adjacent lymph node. Also, reactive physilogic node...does that mean their is infection...and without biopsy we aren't sure?
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 0 minute later
Dr, I added the report again for your ease of reference. I think its that I read the report and get nervous about the unknown like small marker overlies the left submanulblar. 1O mm adjacent lymph node. Also, reactive physilogic node...does that mean their is infection...and without biopsy we aren't sure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for following up.

1. Subcentimeter (up to 8 - 10 mm) lymph nodes are considered non-significant in the head and neck region and warrant no further investigations.

2. The node may increase in size if there is inflammation or infection in the area of the lymphatic system that it drains.

3. In this scenario, dental, skin, oral and salivary tissues should be examined for signs of inflammation or infection.

4. You may repeat the USG (Ultrasound) every 3 to 6 months. If the nodes continue to enlarge USG guided FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) or a lymph node biopsy along with blood counts will settle the issue.

I hope that I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions, I will be available to answer them.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Not to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for following up.

1. Subcentimeter (up to 8 - 10 mm) lymph nodes are considered non-significant in the head and neck region and warrant no further investigations.

2. The node may increase in size if there is inflammation or infection in the area of the lymphatic system that it drains.

3. In this scenario, dental, skin, oral and salivary tissues should be examined for signs of inflammation or infection.

4. You may repeat the USG (Ultrasound) every 3 to 6 months. If the nodes continue to enlarge USG guided FNAC (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology) or a lymph node biopsy along with blood counts will settle the issue.

I hope that I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions, I will be available to answer them.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 43 minutes later
Thanks DR. I should have mentioned I have had mild intermitent discomfort from behind my left ear into the front of the neck...not serious pain but discomfort...same side as 10 mm submandublar lymph node...would this indicate likely infection?
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 0 minute later
Thanks DR. I should have mentioned I have had mild intermitent discomfort from behind my left ear into the front of the neck...not serious pain but discomfort...same side as 10 mm submandublar lymph node...would this indicate likely infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes. Very mild inflammation or infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for following up.

1. Yes, it would indicate a very mild inflammation or infection in that area.

2. No active treatment is required. Your innate immunity should be able to handle this.


Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes. Very mild inflammation or infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for following up.

1. Yes, it would indicate a very mild inflammation or infection in that area.

2. No active treatment is required. Your innate immunity should be able to handle this.


Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 5 hours later
Final follow up question before I rate you 5 star!

Since it’s only one 10 mm submandibular lymph node which the ENT felt is there a very high probability that it’s not cancer? In my mind, it’s what if it’s 10mm on its way to becoming bigger. I’m so fearful of cancer and have high anxiety!

Thanks Dr
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 0 minute later
Final follow up question before I rate you 5 star!

Since it’s only one 10 mm submandibular lymph node which the ENT felt is there a very high probability that it’s not cancer? In my mind, it’s what if it’s 10mm on its way to becoming bigger. I’m so fearful of cancer and have high anxiety!

Thanks Dr
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for following up.

1. Even if the lymph node remains similar in size and does not regress, it is very unlikely to be cancerous.

2. With careful follow up, it is not possible to miss a sudden increase in size, shape ( more spherical in tumours vs oval in normal nodes) or vascularity (increase in tumours).

3. In such a remote possibility of cancer, even if it occurs, it is reassuring to note that early detection is curable.

4. Hence there is no cause for worry.


Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for following up.

1. Even if the lymph node remains similar in size and does not regress, it is very unlikely to be cancerous.

2. With careful follow up, it is not possible to miss a sudden increase in size, shape ( more spherical in tumours vs oval in normal nodes) or vascularity (increase in tumours).

3. In such a remote possibility of cancer, even if it occurs, it is reassuring to note that early detection is curable.

4. Hence there is no cause for worry.


Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on