question-icon

Dr — 1. Yesterday I Went To The Grocery Store

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jul 2020
Question: Dr —

1. Yesterday I went to the grocery store

2. An employee at the grocery store came up to me and wanted to speak to me about something

3. He stood about 2 or 3 feet away from me. He was wearing a mask. I was also wearing a mask.

4. We spoke for about 30 seconds. Then he coughed. And I immediately walked away from him.

5. Do you think there’s any risk of exposure to me under these circumstances?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Jolanda (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No it's not your case

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in Ask the Doctor

I can understand your concern

As you explain the situation the time of 30 seconds is very short. It is not enough for the virus to be so contagious and in such a short time.
And you were 2 to 3 feet away and no touching contact with that person.

I don't think this is your case.Just try to follow the instructions to wear masks and gloves and to take social distancing and you will be safe.

Hope to have been helpful

Regards

Dr.Jolanda


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Jolanda

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2733 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dr — 1. Yesterday I Went To The Grocery Store

Brief Answer: No it's not your case Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome in Ask the Doctor I can understand your concern As you explain the situation the time of 30 seconds is very short. It is not enough for the virus to be so contagious and in such a short time. And you were 2 to 3 feet away and no touching contact with that person. I don't think this is your case.Just try to follow the instructions to wear masks and gloves and to take social distancing and you will be safe. Hope to have been helpful Regards Dr.Jolanda