question-icon

Dose taking Tikosyn help to stabilize arrhythmia?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: I have been on Tikosyn for 30 days. I was told to give it time to enter my system before symptoms would ease. It is just to ease symptoms, are will the PACs, PVCs become fewer or perhaps disappear. l view them as an icon on blood pressure monitor. My previous contact with you has been through Dr. Shehu.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back again,
Once again i read your query and understood your concerns.

You are taking Tikosyn to stabilize your arrhythmia (PACs, PVCs, bigiminy and Atrial fibrillation) and by doing that it will ease your symptoms.

The principal goal of treatment in your case it isn't for easing your symptoms, but for decreasing overall mortality and morbidity rates associated with atrial fibrillation. In other words you are taking Tykosin to avoid atrial fibrillation episodes and to maintain you on sinus rhythm.

However you should be prepared that you will experience some PACs and PVCs (you are seeing them on your BP monitor) but you shouldn't worry about that because PACs and PVCs are benign arrhythmias with no impact on overall morbidity and mortality rates.

Hope this was of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (12 minutes later)
So what do you mean when you use the term "stabilize," if not to cause symptoms to decrease or disappear? Seems A Fib shows up to a lesser extent than the other terms I used on EKGs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Let me explain you further.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,
Let me explain you further.

By stabilizing your arrhythmia i mean that Tykosine will help to maintain your heart rhythm to normal (sinus rhythm) most of the time. By doing that it will stabilize your heart rhythm and will decrease the frequency of arrhythmias episodes and will ease your symptoms.

The principal goal is that Tykosine use will avoid atrial fibrillation episodes, because patient with atrial fibrillation has an increased risk for stroke and thrombosis. Fortunately for you the treatment is working and you have had only a few atrial fibrillation episodes.

However you are experiencing PACs and PVCs that apart from causing you general malaise and discomfort, are harmless (can't cause you any disease or health problems).

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Dose taking Tikosyn help to stabilize arrhythmia?

Brief Answer: Following advice... Detailed Answer: Hi back again, Once again i read your query and understood your concerns. You are taking Tikosyn to stabilize your arrhythmia (PACs, PVCs, bigiminy and Atrial fibrillation) and by doing that it will ease your symptoms. The principal goal of treatment in your case it isn't for easing your symptoms, but for decreasing overall mortality and morbidity rates associated with atrial fibrillation. In other words you are taking Tykosin to avoid atrial fibrillation episodes and to maintain you on sinus rhythm. However you should be prepared that you will experience some PACs and PVCs (you are seeing them on your BP monitor) but you shouldn't worry about that because PACs and PVCs are benign arrhythmias with no impact on overall morbidity and mortality rates. Hope this was of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu