Done blood test, shows leucocytosis with thrombocytosis, ESR and globulin level high. Whom should I consult?

default
Posted on Sat, 21 Jul 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: I am 34yrs old female. Today I casually went for general health check thru a laboratory. In results my WBC observed value is 0000(normal range is 4000-0000/cmm), platelet count is 473(150-400 thou/cmm). Impression reads as Leucocytosis with thrombocytosis - for clinical correlation.
Also my ESR is 23(< 20mm) globulin (serum/calculation) is 3.7(2.3-3.5 gm/dl
In urine routine examination result is leucocytes levels are at 5-6/hpf, R B Cs at 6-8/hpf and epithelial cells at 2-3/hpf. Can I get a guidance on what could be the problem in these observation levels as I see only above mentioned values are beyond normal range. Also guide me on should I consult a specialist or general physician?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your reports and the following can be concluded from them,
1.The leucocytosis , high ESR and thrombocytosis could most probably be due to an underlying infection , inflammation or allergy.
2. The urine picture could be due to a possible symptoms like painful, burning or frequent urination .
3. Your lipid profile is deranged suggestive hyperlipidemia ( increased cholesterol ) and fasting blood glucose levels are mildly raised increasing the risk of development of diabetes in future.Liver profile doesn't seem worrisome ( s. globulin)
I understand your concern as you have no symptoms at present but your reports do suggest a minor problem , most probably a urinary tract inflammation or infection and hyperlipidemia .
For the treatment it's advisable to consult a specialist of XXXXXXX medicine ( MD physician) who can further evaluate your clinical history , confirm the diagnosis and start appropriate treatment .
Please do not worry as the situation at present is not worrisome but only a warning that you might suffer from further problems if the exact diagnosis is not confirmed and treated.
So relax and consult your doctor . It is very likely that your reports will soon be normalized after appropriate antibiotic and lipid lowering medicines.
Hope I have answered your query.
Kindly accept my answer if you have no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hema Yadav

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1528 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Hyperlipidemia

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have very high cholesterol levels (my test results are attached). I'm 36 years old. I don't smoke, don't drink my blood pressure is 110/65...

doctor1 MD

Pain in left shoulder (aft). Feels like muscle, but has been going on for 4 days. Burning sensation when I set upright. Hurts from base of lower...

doctor1 MD

I have a reoccurring "blood blister" / red blotch in my right eye. It appears out of nowhere, stays for a week, goes away and comes back a week...

doctor1 MD

beta lipoprotein deficiency hdl
Ask a doctor about beta lipoprotein deficiency hdl, symptoms, diagnosis, treatment, questions and answers, health...

doctor1 MD

I am a chronic pain patient who is recieving opiate therapy, I had a gallbladder attack in 2003 and now I am having gallbladder pain again. My...

doctor1 MD

My husband has chronic non-alcoholic pancreatitis with triglycerides over 1000 for several years now...he has been hospitalized twice in the last...

doctor1 MD

My husband has Kidney Ca, mets to lung, and now new mass in area of nephrectomy. Persistent fever, fatigue. They suspect bldg. into Psoas. ( flank...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2