question-icon

Done LFT, throat burning. Endoscopy showed enlarged fatty liver. Hepatitis negative. Is there anything better than endoscopy?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Question: I am a male 37 years old. I had done my LFT done today.

I have had a buring sensation just under the throat at times and it stays there for some times may for almost half day etc. Then I have cosulted a doctor and got done the blood tests and and ultra sound. Endoscopy says fatty liver, slightly elnarged. I dont drink, smoke or any such things. Then doctor conducted hepatis a, b tests all come negative. He adivsed that there won't be much of any prorblem, if you want then you can go for an endoscopy. Is there any better test than an endoscopy as I am not very impressed to go for an endoscopy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Radhakrishna Patta (20 hours later)
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Your symptoms are most probably suggestive of acid reflux. Usually this is due to acid and food in the stomach regurgitating to the food pipe and causing this discomfort in the throat.

This symptom would require some lifestyle measure changes and some little medications like antacids and proton pump inhibitors.

Endoscopy may be required of symptoms persist for more than a year.


Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Radhakrishna Patta (1 hour later)
Thank you fro your reply Sir. This discomfirt in the thorat was not a regular phenomenon with me. It used to happen once in a while in six months or so and when it started to occur regularly abt 3 years back i have started consulting doctor and doing the tests accorndingly.

Pls find below some of my previous blood test results and the brief history of the little medication I had for this.

Date Bilirubin Total Direct Indirect SGOT SGPT APL
19-03-2007 2.00 1.20 0.80 53.40 109.6 155

Dr. Prescribed the following medicines for 3 weeks
Livina, Storvas-Ez, Ovid Qrs

09-04-2007 1.20 0.7 0.5 53.5 68 137.3

Still the problem of discomfirt at the throat continues and consulted
another doctor. He tested for HBsAg, & Anti HCV both results were negative
He administered the following medicines on 16-05-2007.
Cap Ocid, tab Zavit & Ursocol 450 for 2 weeks.

19-06-2007 1.1 0.7 0.4 24 41.2 247

The follwing medicines were taken for another 15 days
Cap Ocid D & Ganaton 50 mg.

10-09-2007 1.60 0.3 1.6 34 46 145
no medicines there after
25-12-2007 1.20 0.40 0.80 26 42 99
28-06-2008 1.70 0.50 1.20 25 35 113
24-12-2008 0.90 0.20 0.70 28 27 103
13-05-2009 1.12 0.14 0.98 28 27 121
13-02-2010 1.05 0.24 0.81 20 32 102
10-03-2010 1.62 0.37 1.25 25 27 -
08-04-2011 2.08 0.31 1.77 29 29 89
01-02-2012 2.11 0.30 1.81 28 32 103

Sir what I have notived was in the initial periods my direct bilirubin was used to be higher than the indirect bilirubin. There were fluctuatins in the reading in the due course of years but always there after the direct come down and the indirect bilirubin increases. Is this suggest towards any particular reason ? The burning sensation I had lately in this Feb only after some what 5-6 months and lasted for some hours a day for 2 days only now i am allright without taking any medication. This used to be the case earlier as well.

My concern is not the throat discomfirt, real concern is the increasing bilirubin content and doubt wheather it has any connection with this. and also need your
expertise what necessary precaustins I should be taking for this. I had Jaundice twice in my life one was when I was 10-12 years and the other was when i was 25-27 years old.

I am 180 cm tall and weight 86 kg with clean habits including food.

Await your expert advise on this

Rgds
Sree XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Radhakrishna Patta (5 hours later)
Dear Sree XXXXXXX

Thanks for the detailed mail.

After reviewing your reports, I am of the suggestion that your fluctuating liver functions might be due to a condition called “Gilbert's disease”.

Gilbert’s disease is a benign congenital condition which occurs due to a small enzyme defect in the manufacture of bilirubin. This is not a disease and does not require any confirmatory tests. It is a harmless and does not warrant treatment. The bilirubin in this condition does not go above 3-5 mg %. So do not worry.

I do not feel the throat discomfort is related to this condition. And as indicated in my previous reply, the throat pain could most probably be due to acid reflux.

You may talk to your gastroenterologist and discuss about it. I will be available to clarify any further doubts that you may have about this condition.

Hope this answers your query. Please accept this answer if you do not have any further queries.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Radhakrishna Patta

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 38 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Done LFT, throat burning. Endoscopy showed enlarged fatty liver. Hepatitis negative. Is there anything better than endoscopy?

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Your symptoms are most probably suggestive of acid reflux. Usually this is due to acid and food in the stomach regurgitating to the food pipe and causing this discomfort in the throat.

This symptom would require some lifestyle measure changes and some little medications like antacids and proton pump inhibitors.

Endoscopy may be required of symptoms persist for more than a year.


Regards