question-icon

Does worm in stool need medical attention?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: I have Cramping and diarrhea, I was dx years ago with IBS. In the last 3-4 days, it has increased, and today after a bowl movement, there was a worm hanging from my anus. Approx. 8 " long. I feel like I want to vomit, but it is a dry feeling. I saved the sepcimen. Should I go to the ED now or wait for clinic Monday?
I am a RN who has volunteered in many parts of Mexico, but it has been 15 years. I do not currently have access to my email

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can you go to an urgent care?

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

I think it is best to go in today while this worm is still possibly alive. And also, you can start treatment sooner. This may be the cause of your "IBS"! Sometimes these parasites can live for years in the body. When you go in, ask for liver function tests to be done too, as worms/parasites can be harbored as cysts in the liver. If they are elevated, you may need a liver ultrasound or CT. And you will get a prescription for treating worms/parasites.

Depending on what your insurance covers, you can go to an urgent care center today. It isn't an emergency, but if you don't have an urgent care/immediate care center available, you can go to the ER if your insurance will cover. You can call your insurance co.

Regarding responding via text or call, I don't have access to that. The way it works is when you write your question, just your question show up for the doctors, nothing else. So I imagine my answer will go back to you on whatever you wrote it on. I hope that works. Please let me know if you are able to see my response.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Thank you so much for your response. I know that if I've got 1 worm, there are going to be more. (like just 1 flea??) There is an urgent care near here that I just learned of. I will be making that trip now.

Again thank you so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Good luck to you.

Detailed Answer:
I hope you are feeling much better after your treatment is complete.

Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does worm in stool need medical attention?

Brief Answer: Can you go to an urgent care? Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, I think it is best to go in today while this worm is still possibly alive. And also, you can start treatment sooner. This may be the cause of your "IBS"! Sometimes these parasites can live for years in the body. When you go in, ask for liver function tests to be done too, as worms/parasites can be harbored as cysts in the liver. If they are elevated, you may need a liver ultrasound or CT. And you will get a prescription for treating worms/parasites. Depending on what your insurance covers, you can go to an urgent care center today. It isn't an emergency, but if you don't have an urgent care/immediate care center available, you can go to the ER if your insurance will cover. You can call your insurance co. Regarding responding via text or call, I don't have access to that. The way it works is when you write your question, just your question show up for the doctors, nothing else. So I imagine my answer will go back to you on whatever you wrote it on. I hope that works. Please let me know if you are able to see my response.