question-icon

Does weight loss and lower back pain after a stomach infection indicate cancer?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Apr 2014
Question: In brief: Too much worried, thinking all the time about cancer. In Details: 25th January: After eating lunch I feel vomiting and kind of fever, I went to bed, after sleeping I started feeling good. This night I attended a occasion. 26th January: I had an occasion and after taking the lunch there I started feeling bad and vomiting tendency. From late night diarrhea started. 27th January: Stool frequency 7-8 times. Staretd taking medicine Cifran CT two times. 28th January: two times stool, little bit thik but wattery. vomiting tendency. 29- 30 January: 2-3 times stool.. small in quantity, mucus type. before latrine little cramp pain in abdomen. Vomiting tendency. 31 January : 2 times stool like water, started taking lomofen and zeedot and prepro HS tablet with Cifran CT. 1st February: 3 times water like stool. taking medicine Carminozyme and PrePro Hs, Cifran CT course ended today. 2-9 february: everything become normal. 1 time stool, little bit mucus type is there, and little cramp like pain during latrine. 10 th february: I ate outside and I again started diarrhea for 3 times. and started taking Cefixime and Ofloxocine antibotic with PrePRO Hs tablet and carminozyme. 11 th February: Stool like mucus and little bit pain during latrine. Notice: Acidity too much, in stool also smell of Acid. from 11th February to Now: Stool normal, once at morning. Maximum day solid. In between one or two day little bit mucus type and 3 to 4 times in a day. Main problem: I reduce 4 kg weight in this time tenure. Basically between 26th January - 11th February. From 5 th February all small tingling like feeling started in the lower back side. Mainly in the spinal cord. Still now it is going on. In beginning the sensation was for some time, and only in lower spinal cord region. But now a days it remains all the time. Mainly it is on the lower back region. Not pain actually but one kind of sensation. Some time is happens in middle part and some time in upper pa rt. Some time no such kind of sensation is there. I can feel the sensation XXXXXXX when I seat. The sensation is not so high, but I could feel. It may happen because I am worried too much, I am feeling the sensation a little bit high. Today few minutes ago I started feeling small burning and tingling sensation around my hip region. I am not feeling weakness as such, but sometime it is there. I am so much worried, that's why it may happen. But I really lost the weight. And my under eye become under and deep, looking like I am sick. In small age I used to be so fatty, but in college time I did diet and physical exercise, and I reduced my weight and it become 54 to 55. But from last 2 years it was again increased, in 2012 end it became 67, I started dieting and exercise again, and it stop in 64-65 kg, and it was not reducing. I was looking fatty. I was continuing my strict diet during diarrhea also. But weight reduced drastically and my neck region become very thin, and fat also reduced drastically. I did my Stool routine check up and blood test, all was normal, no occult blood in stool. Yesterday I did again whole body check up. Tomorrow will get result. Family history: Had cancer in my maternal side, My grand mother from maternal side died from digestive tract cancer and my maternal uncle died from throat cancer, both in their 30's. I am reading too much article in internet regarding cancer, and everywhere it's written low back pain is not a good sign. I don't know I always have a fear of cancer, because I have this in my maternal side. I don't want to die from cancer. Any other disease is fine, but I fear cancer. In my family I am alone, my father died 2 years ago. My mother is very much sick after that. So I can't telling my fear to my family. I don't know where to go, where to check up. But I am very much feared, couldn't concentrate in anything. Kindly help me, should I worry? If my all test in whole body checkup come normal, any further test I have to do??? kindly help me. Save me doctor. I don't have any other complication as such, just weight loss and constant low grade back problem in different part from one month is my headache.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku (10 hours later)
Brief Answer: Gastroenteritis Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX You are unnecessarily worried about cancer. You have suffered from gastrointestinal infection leading to watery diarrhoeas and loss of body salts thus moderate weight loss.Low back pain is also the cause of the same. I advise you to reassure yourself, have adequate fluids and at the moment less residual foods till your intestines are restored to normalcy. Please avoid outside junk foods at the moment. you will shortly be normal as before. maximum if the problem persists get stool routine and culture sensitivity done to get an appropriate antibiotic for treatment. please leave your worry. Dr. j. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jawahar Ticku (25 hours later)
Thank You doctor for your reply, now I am out of tension. Yesterday I got my full body check up report, which consist Total Hemogram Test, LFT, PFT, USG, ECG, Chest X Ray, Bio chemical test, Urine and stool routine test. All reports are normal. Only one thing is hampering my sound mind is constant some tingling sensation through out my low back side, which is not in same position also, its rotating in different places from last one month after diarrhea and weight loss(4-5Kg). What to do for this??? And Doctor kindly tell me, how I should monitor myself so i can stay aways from deadly disease Cancer? Because its my family history. Thanks and I am waiting fro your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Gastroenteritis Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX Thanks for reverting. So you should be happy that all your tests are normal and there is no fear of cancer. Your tingling sensation at the back is nothing but a physiological disturbance. Have back extension exercises and a a multivitamin tablet mainly containing B1, B6, B12 ingredients and you will be completely free. To stay away from cancer you should take less fatty diet and consume high fibre diet. if you are a smoker avoid it. Take a XXXXXXX warm glass of water in the morning with few drops of lemon extract and little honey in it. These will take away the toxins from your body. Rest leave it to nature. Truly, Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jawahar Ticku (11 hours later)
Thank you doctor very much. But my back pain in not psychological. Sometimes I started feeling for the same. I wanted to not concentrate their. But it is bothering me. From Lat day a little burn and tingling sensation bothering me in the right back side, above the hip bone. I said same to the doctor who checked me in whole body check up. he prescribed me Colospa retard. I have taken it three times still now and did some stretching in morning today. But still the problem is continuing. Kindly asses me on this. I want to get away from this back sensation feelings. My diarrhea stooped also around one month, but my weight still now 60 kg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku (15 hours later)
Brief Answer: COLONIC CA Detailed Answer: DEAR, IF YOU READ MY REPLY AGAIN I NEVER SAID PSYCHOLOGIC PAIN. YOU NEED PHYSIOTHERAPY AND BACK EXTENSION EXERCISES WITH SPINAL TRACTION AND YOU WILL BE OFF THE PROBLEM. TRULY, DR. J. TICKU
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jawahar Ticku (27 hours later)
Thank You very much for your answer. Doctor what is Colonic CA?? The burning and tickling sensation in reduced from yesterday, now its happening sometimes not all the time, but I am feeling for go to clear the bowl many times,and the pain and burning is occurring but only gas is passing nothing else. Should I take any medicine??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku (16 hours later)
Brief Answer: colonic cancer Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX Colonic CA is colon cancer. So you should be happy that this back pain is slowly going. regarding your bowel movement take a laxative and evacuate your bowel freely and if the disturbance is persistent seek an advice. truly, Dr. j. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jawahar Ticku

Oncologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does weight loss and lower back pain after a stomach infection indicate cancer?

Brief Answer: Gastroenteritis Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX You are unnecessarily worried about cancer. You have suffered from gastrointestinal infection leading to watery diarrhoeas and loss of body salts thus moderate weight loss.Low back pain is also the cause of the same. I advise you to reassure yourself, have adequate fluids and at the moment less residual foods till your intestines are restored to normalcy. Please avoid outside junk foods at the moment. you will shortly be normal as before. maximum if the problem persists get stool routine and culture sensitivity done to get an appropriate antibiotic for treatment. please leave your worry. Dr. j. Ticku