Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Does wearing braces result in bite pattern changes?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2018
May 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dentist
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 12995 Questions
Question
Do braces for your teeth make your bite change and get worse before it gets better. Also noticed my cheeks look flatter and more sunken in? Does this effect go away as treatment progresses?
Mon, 7 May 2018 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, bite changes can be seen.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for the query..

Yes, bite changes can be seen that will improve with the progress of the treatment..

If the cheeks are appearing more sunken then you should consult your Orthodontist and get evaluated so that necessary adjustments can be done..

Hope this helps..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does wearing braces result in bite pattern changes? 16 hours later
Does braces treatment have any effect on forehead such as moving position of forehead bone back or in any direction or flattening the forehead?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, bones do not flatten.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..

No forehead bone does not flatten with braces, however, changes in the teeth and jaw position can give an impression of the difference in other facial or skull bones..

But the bones do not flatten on real with Orthodontic treatment...

Hope this helps..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does wearing braces result in bite pattern changes? 19 hours later
So even if the braces cause a change in jaw position (move back jaw, or in any direction, etc) it does not in turn cause any change in position of forehead bone (any part or entire forehead bone) such as moving back forehead (or in any direction) or flatten forehead? Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
No braces will not change the shape of forehead bone or any shift in the position of bones..

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor