question-icon

Does vitamin D deficiency cause joint pain and back pain?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Mar 2014
Question: male,34yrs,5.11", 65kg, suffering from mild multiple joint pain in both wrists,knee and elbow since last one month. Lower back pain and now neck pain from 2-3 days. CBC normal,RA test-11,ESR-8,CRP-0.4, AntiCPP antibody-1.5, vit D-20, B12-185. What may be the cause of these symptoms. Is it low vit D
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chander Mohan Singh (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Get your serum uric acid levels done. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have read your query. You have not get your serum uric acid level done, if is level is with in normal limits then, definitely in your case the cause of pain may be low vit-D. You must consult your doctor for that. Your doctor may advise you x-ray both wrist in AP view, lumbo-sacral spine in AP view, cervical spine in AP and Lateral view. Your doctor will also do your physical examination and then tally all the reports. He may advise you some light painkillers and muscle relaxants if needed. You must consult your doctor for low vitamin D levels. Blood test can be done to check vit D levels. He may advise you 50,000 international units of vitamin D2 or D3 by mouth once or more per week for six to eight weeks, and then 800 to 1000 (or more) international units of vitamin D3 daily thereafter. You must know that, synthesis from exposure to sunlight, as well as intake from the diet, generally contribute to the maintenance of adequate serum concentrations. If you have found my answer excellent then, you may close the discussion and if possible you may rate the answer 5 points for me, so that I get a good feedback. I hope it helps. Thanks. Dr.Singh.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chander Mohan Singh (17 hours later)
i forgot to mention ser.UA and it is 7.3. i have consulted with almost every orthopaedic surgeon from our area but none have a firm conclusion.I am from a small city in maharashtra state and there is no any specialist rheumatologist in our area.One doctor advised me for NC- EMG studies of both hands for CTS which came with the impression that there is no any abnormality in the nerves tested. If all those symptoms are due to low vit D then kindly advise vit D supplementation. Thanks... eagerly waiting for your reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chander Mohan Singh (6 hours later)
Brief Answer: Uric acid level is on higher side. Detailed Answer: Hi, My friend if there is no rheumatologist in your area then its not a problem, because orthopedic surgeon has equal knowledge to rheumatologist regarding joint pains. You have uric acid level of 7.3 which is on the higher side. You should not ignore it, you must take diet low in purines i.e avoid meat, pulses etc. There are many foods that are safe to eat in a low purine diet; however these should not be the only food you eat. Green vegetables and tomatoes, Fruits and fruit juices, Breads that do not use yeast (may be found in the kosher section or a health food store), Nuts, Milk and milk products such as butter and cheese, Chocolate, Coffee and tea.You must have adequate hydration. Your doctor may advise you tab.allopurinol. As already explained previously you must consult your doctor for low vitamin D levels. He may advise you 50,000 international units of vitamin D2 or D3 by mouth once or more per week for six to eight weeks, and then 800 to 1000 (or more) international units of vitamin D3 daily thereafter. You must know that, synthesis from exposure to sunlight, as well as intake from the diet, generally contribute to the maintenance of adequate serum concentrations. If you have found my answer excellent then, you may close the discussion and if possible you may rate the answer 5 points for me, so that I get a good feedback. I hope it helps. Thanks. Dr.Singh.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chander Mohan Singh

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1041 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does vitamin D deficiency cause joint pain and back pain?

Brief Answer: Get your serum uric acid levels done. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have read your query. You have not get your serum uric acid level done, if is level is with in normal limits then, definitely in your case the cause of pain may be low vit-D. You must consult your doctor for that. Your doctor may advise you x-ray both wrist in AP view, lumbo-sacral spine in AP view, cervical spine in AP and Lateral view. Your doctor will also do your physical examination and then tally all the reports. He may advise you some light painkillers and muscle relaxants if needed. You must consult your doctor for low vitamin D levels. Blood test can be done to check vit D levels. He may advise you 50,000 international units of vitamin D2 or D3 by mouth once or more per week for six to eight weeks, and then 800 to 1000 (or more) international units of vitamin D3 daily thereafter. You must know that, synthesis from exposure to sunlight, as well as intake from the diet, generally contribute to the maintenance of adequate serum concentrations. If you have found my answer excellent then, you may close the discussion and if possible you may rate the answer 5 points for me, so that I get a good feedback. I hope it helps. Thanks. Dr.Singh.