question-icon

Does Use Of Nicotine Cause Peripheral Artery Disease?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Does the smoke from cigarette's cause PAD or is it the ncoline?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is not the nicotine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Health Care Magic and Thank you for your question.
I am a Vascular Surgeon and will help you with your query.
Cigarette smoke has a number of compounds which cause damage to the arterial wall leading to Peripheral arterial disease. It is not the nicotine. Nicotine is the substance that leads to the addiction of the tobacco. The smoke itself contains about 55 to 60 harmful substances that cause physical damage to the arterial wall and incite an inflammatory response leading to arterial blockade.
Please do let me know if there are other queries on this issue and how I can be of assistance.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX Inida.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Use Of Nicotine Cause Peripheral Artery Disease?

Brief Answer: It is not the nicotine. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic and Thank you for your question. I am a Vascular Surgeon and will help you with your query. Cigarette smoke has a number of compounds which cause damage to the arterial wall leading to Peripheral arterial disease. It is not the nicotine. Nicotine is the substance that leads to the addiction of the tobacco. The smoke itself contains about 55 to 60 harmful substances that cause physical damage to the arterial wall and incite an inflammatory response leading to arterial blockade. Please do let me know if there are other queries on this issue and how I can be of assistance. Take care, Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX Inida.