Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does use of Antiseptic wipes cause harm to the genital herpes lesion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rudina Balliu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 420 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Jul 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: If you have genital herpes sores and decide to get tested for a urinary tract infection, is it ok or any harm or negative effects in using an antiseptic pad to wipe genital area with antiseptic pad, would antiseptic pad harm or cause any negative changes or effects when it is used on genital herpes sores/lesions/ulcers etc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No harm

Detailed Answer:
Hello There !
Thank you for using Health Care Magic.I have gone through your question and i understand your concern.
Antiseptic wipe will not change or do any harm to your herpes lesion.

Hope the answer is helpfull!
Wish you good health.
Take Care!
Dr Balliu.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rudina Balliu 4 hours later
Does being close to your period affect results of uti urine test? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!
Sorry for my late reply.
No it will not.
Take Care!
Dr Balliu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on