• question-icon

    Does urinary tract infection cause fever and vomiting in a child?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: My 3-year old granddaughter was in urgent care today after a long night of fever & Motrin doses. When I got her to the urgent care office with 102.7 fever, she said her belly hurt and she soon vomited all the juice she'd had that morning plus the tylenol given to her in the urgent care office. The PA tested for influenza, ear infections, strep, checked for possible appendix pain - all were negative. PA wants a urine sample to test for urinary tract infection but my granddaughter has been sleeping at home, feeling better now & holding tylenol & juice down. The fever and vomiting are still unexplained; PA feels the diagnosis process was incomplete. Assuming we need granddaughter to be seen tomorrow by her regular doctor, what might be going on? Are we risking anything by waiting until tomorrow for a further exam/diagnosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Depends on the diagnoses she has. Observe her general condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your question.
I read it carefully and I understand your concern.

How much you were risking,depends on the diagnoses that your granddaughter has.

If she has a urinary tract infection, she is risking a lot because the infection may spread to the kidneys and cause permanent damage.
If she has just a viral GI infection, then she can get dehydrated, but it is not an emergency if she can keep fluids down.

I think the second diagnoses is more likely to be the cause especially if she continues to vomit and has other symptoms except fever.
Give her plenty of fluids - small amounts but often so she can empty her bladder often.
Observe her. Her general condition is the most important element. If she is not worse but better, then she is going to be fine. If she gets worse, then go to the ER, without waiting for tomorrow.

Hope this makes sense and answers your question.
Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Regards,
Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Appendix

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my lower abdomen. Usually it is urine track infection. It comes more often. The last time I was at the doctor they did not fine...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 52 year old healthy female with no history of heart problems. I have constant medium pain last 48 hours in upper right torso near rib...

doctor1 MD

I have had a pain in my right side, around the rib cage spreading to my stomach and to my spinal cord . Skin is sore to the touch, burning an...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klarida Papaqako
  • Q - What causes bulge around rectal area that appears post exercise?

  • Q - Suggest tests to diagnose herpes infection

  • Q - What causes difficulty in losing weight while suffering from blood clot...

  • Q - Can Hydroxycut be taken daily along with Metformin?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for torn achilles tendon and nerve pain on left foot

  • Q - Can Clindamycin cause tendon rupture?

  • Q - What causes tender lesions on back spreading towards breast?

  • Q - What is low body temperature defined as?

  • Q - How long does Morphine remain in the body?

  • Q - What causes fever, cough and strange sound while breathing?

backtotop2