Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does thickening in the ascending colon require medical consultation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16057 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi, I have had a ct scan done and it has shown I have some thickening in the ascending colon. I have no symptoms of hurting etc. Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:

In many cases, the cause is not serious but should be assessed

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

There are different causes of bowel thickening. In many cases, it is NOT related to a serious or life-threatening condition and this may be the case for you.

The seriousness would depend on any additional description of the thickening eg if they stated it was one small area of thickening eg less than 5 cm in length or if it extended over a wide area.
Also if there are any additional changes seen in the bowel besides the thickening

Some of the more common causes are-(1) infection of the bowel
(2)ischemia/ reduced blood supply of an area of the bowel
(3)persons with a history of inflammatory bowel disease such as crohns or ulcerative colitis
(4)diverticulitis- diverticula are outpockets or outpouches that form in the colon, in diverticulitis, these become inflamed. It is not a cancerous condition
(5)cancer of the colon

Your doctor would be able to let you know the likely cause based on the other aspects of the report or he or she may refer you to a gastroenterologist for further assessment and management.

Treatment depends on the cause found.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on